Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2015 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season.

Bib   Racer                   Class Club     GS HC   SL HC   Total

171   Joseph Pioch            DM    SW      -17.11  -10.32  -27.43
10    Shayanne Glas           E1W   TR       -6.55  -10.96  -17.50
11    Roma Anderson           E2M   SD       -5.36   -8.02  -13.39
73    Sandy Stober            BW    TO       -2.37   -9.17  -11.53
159   Domenic Mazzenga        SVCM  SN       -7.44   -3.69  -11.13
32    Jim Geisling            VAM   TR       -3.31   -5.14   -8.45
134   Mike Altenburg          VBM   TB       -4.00   -4.05   -8.05
170   Dennis Parrott          CM    TB       -5.91   -1.56   -7.46
17    Kathy Bauer             E2W   TR       -3.67   -2.97   -6.64
96    Mark Arthurs            VE1M  SD       -2.81   -3.44   -6.25
146   Chip Dayton             E2M   SW       -3.15   -2.36   -5.52
154   Patrick Smithbauer      SVBM  TB       -2.26   -3.20   -5.46
86    Renee Cherette          VAW   TR       -3.75   -1.56   -5.31
24    Stephanie Buttrey       BW    AA       -1.01   -3.97   -4.98
93    Doug McClelland         VE1M  SD       -1.91   -2.90   -4.81
139   Gary Bloodworth         CM    SN       -4.07   -0.71   -4.78
39    Janie Guiliani          E1W   TB       -3.02   -1.50   -4.52
142   David Carrico           VAM   TR       -3.86   -0.43   -4.30
30    Toyo Ebato              BM    TO       -0.28   -3.87   -4.16
44    Zach Jablonski          E1M   TB       -2.86   -1.21   -4.07
70    Jeffrey Sitko           E1M   SW       -2.83   -1.15   -3.98
20    Ryan Bloodworth         AM    SN       -1.06   -2.83   -3.89
90    Chris Williams          AM    SN       -3.14   -0.64   -3.78
56    Yasumasa Miyawaki       VAM   AA       -1.88   -1.78   -3.66
75    Ginnie Uhley            VAW   TR       -2.44   -1.16   -3.60
28    Brian Dusina            VAM   TB       -3.39    0.15   -3.24
184   Rich Wodnicki           VE1M  SN        0.25   -3.48   -3.23
222   Mike Jablonski          SVBM  TB       -1.97   -1.16   -3.13
6     Drew Hilger             EM    RN       -1.51   -1.58   -3.10
14    Gregory Bast            E1M   SW       -1.20   -1.80   -3.00
27    Joe Conway              DM    AA       -1.71   -1.19   -2.91
187   Elliot Swiss            BM    SW       -0.28   -2.58   -2.86
63    Robert Rentschler       VBM   TB       -1.12   -1.62   -2.73
178   William Heckman         E2M   TB       -0.36   -2.38   -2.73
49    Gary Konsza             VE1M  SD       -1.06   -1.65   -2.71
141   Chad Buehler            E1M   TO       -2.40   -0.14   -2.54
174   Moby Mick Serafinski    VBM   TR       -0.84   -1.65   -2.49
183   Richard Van Houdt       SVBM  TR       -1.59   -0.66   -2.25
92    Scott Soucie            BM    TB       -0.69   -1.54   -2.23
136   Billy Arthurs           EM    SD       -0.80   -1.42   -2.22
46    Heather Kanakry         EW    SD       -1.84   -0.29   -2.13
152   Ted Jablonski           VBM   TB       -0.67   -1.38   -2.04
143   David Corcoran          SVBM  SN       -0.27   -1.48   -1.75
4     Alexandra Carrico       E1W   TR       -1.58   -0.09   -1.67
181   Richard Synowiec        SVCM  TB       -2.14    0.54   -1.61
1     Sherrie Glas            EW    TR       -0.68   -0.87   -1.55
16    Daniel Bates            VE2M  TO       -1.11   -0.35   -1.46
26    Diane Clark             AW    SW       -0.87   -0.57   -1.44
65    Jack Riggs              VE1M  SD       -1.12   -0.27   -1.39
148   Arthur Ellwanger        SVBM  TB        0.27   -1.58   -1.30
22    Joel Holzknecht         VE1M  SD       -1.39    0.11   -1.28
138   Vincent Benivegna       VE2M  TO       -0.84   -0.44   -1.28
34    Susan Geisling          DW    TR       -1.38    0.11   -1.27
89    Denise Miller           VAW   TR       -2.70    1.46   -1.23
57    Roger Myers             VE1M  TO       -0.33   -0.74   -1.07
15    Jenessa Hilger          E1W   SD        0.33   -1.21   -0.88
79    Laura White             VAW   SD       -2.48    1.76   -0.72
35    Jackie Giles            E1W   TR        0.45   -1.10   -0.65
158   Michael LeVan           EM    SD        0.40   -1.00   -0.60
82    John Pomerville         VE1M  SD       -0.45   -0.12   -0.57
182   Chuck Trewin            BM    TB       -1.43    0.93   -0.50
161   Nick Mazzenga           E2M   SN       -3.39    2.95   -0.44
5     Foster Butler           E1M   JD        0.38   -0.79   -0.41
76    Mark Warren             E1M   TO       -0.26   -0.03   -0.30
48    Debi Koltoniak          BW    TO        1.24   -1.33   -0.10
155   Tom Klaban              VE1M  TB        1.36   -1.42   -0.06
    

Handicap Averages

Here are everyone's handicaps as of March 8, 2015.
Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max     GS    SL
3     Kurt Adams              SD    VE1M  15    28    20.5  25.1
8     Katelyn Aitken          SN    E2W   35    48    48.7  61.8
133   Daniel Aitken           SN    CM    60    80    82.4  99.5
134   Mike Altenburg          TB    VBM   45    64    43.6  53.3
2     Kermit Anderson         SD    EM    0     18    15.3  15.4
9     Paula Anderson          RN    BW    60    80    71.2  76.3
11    Roma Anderson           SD    E2M   25    38    30.5  35.4
135   Steve Anderson          RN    VAM   35    48    40.1  48.2
13    Carly Arthurs           SD    E1W   15    38    34.7
96    Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    21.4  20.7
136   Billy Arthurs           SD    EM    0     18    13.4  15.5
175   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    48.4  66.3
12    Bernard Bast            SW    DM    75    1000  110.7 126.5
14    Gregory Bast            SW    E1M   15    28    17.4  18.5
16    Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    28.9  33.3
137   Keith Bates             TR    CM    60    80    174.6 88.2
17    Kathy Bauer             TR    E2W   35    48    46.8  58.4
19    Susan Benivegna         TO    BW    60    80    74.5  72.7
101   Matthew Benivegna       TO    E1M   15    28          24.1
138   Vincent Benivegna       TO    VE2M  25    38    27.8  34.6
20    Ryan Bloodworth         SN    AM    35    48    35.4  43.4
83    Dana Bloodworth         SN    BW    60    80    65.3  65.6
139   Gary Bloodworth         SN    CM    60    80    61.0  76.8
140   Howard Bouwens          TR    VBM   45    64    57.8  66.9
189   Jim Bradbury            SD    VE1M  15    28    18.7  29.3
141   Chad Buehler            TO    E1M   15    28    14.4  19.4
23    Jeffery Burnette        TB    AM    35    48    40.5  56.3
5     Foster Butler           JD    E1M   15    28    24.2  34.7
24    Stephanie Buttrey       AA    BW    60    80    68.1  78.0
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    E1W   15    38    29.0  33.7
21    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    62.0  71.3
142   David Carrico           TR    VAM   35    48    45.6  44.6
86    Renee Cherette          TR    VAW   45    64    53.7  71.8
190   Mike Cherette           TR    VE2M  25    38    36.3  49.2
43    Nicholas Chiappetta     TO    E1M   15    28    21.8  39.0
84    Barbara Chiappetta      TO    CW    75    96    97.3  99.6
25    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE1M  15    28    22.0  27.5
26    Diane Clark             SW    AW    45    64    49.2  57.4
33    Steve Coatney           AA    VBM   45    64    54.7  61.5
27    Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  82.6  92.6
191   Mark Coopersmith        TB    BM    45    64    54.5  82.0
143   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    56.0  73.7
97    Angelia Cranney         TB    DW    90    1000  108.1 118.0
145   Davide Davi             SD    EM    0     18    12.3  14.6
146   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    29.7  34.1
147   Gene DePriest           AA    VBM   45    64    56.0  66.2
88    Wayne Drier             TR    VE2M  25    38    33.8  34.6
98    Cindy Drier             TR    E2W   35    48    40.6  59.8
28    Brian Dusina            TB    VAM   35    48    39.8  53.7
85    Frank Dusina            TB    E1M   15    28    23.5  28.1
129   David Duvali            SW    SVCM  60    80    60.6  72.6
30    Toyo Ebato              TO    BM    45    64    52.6  58.4
148   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    49.7  58.5
31    Doug Fellman            TB    BM    45    64    65.1  75.3
32    Jim Geisling            TR    VAM   35    48    36.6  43.4
34    Susan Geisling          TR    DW    90    1000  93.0  98.4
35    Jackie Giles            TR    E1W   15    38    33.6  37.2
36    Sarah Giles             TR    EW    0     28    22.9  29.2
1     Sherrie Glas            TR    EW    0     28    18.4  23.2
10    Shayanne Glas           TR    E1W   15    38    30.2  35.2
87    Gregg Glasco            SD    VAM   35    48    39.4  49.3
95    T.J Graham              SN    E2M   25    38    24.5  32.0
102   Kathy Grost             TR    E2W   35    48    38.5  46.8
149   Pat Groves              TO    CW    75    96    86.8  100.6
39    Janie Guiliani          TB    E1W   15    38    31.9  42.3
99    Thomas Halsey           SD    VE1M  15    28    21.1  22.4
150   Zack Hampton            TB    BM    45    64    58.6  72.9
178   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    31.6  35.9
100   Michael Hietbrink       TR    E1M   15    28    23.2  29.7
6     Drew Hilger             RN    EM    0     18    14.2  13.9
7     Grant Hilger            RN    E1M   15    28    17.2  22.0
15    Jenessa Hilger          SD    E1W   15    38    26.5  32.1
40    Camille Hoeft           SW    DW    90    1000  115.1 105.1
151   Marlene Hoeft           SW    CW    75    96    81.2  88.4
41    Sue Holmes              RN    E2W   35    48    49.7  52.9
22    Joel Holzknecht         SD    VE1M  15    28    15.1  17.2
42    Jim Hoppenrath          TR    VAM   35    48    39.2  48.1
38    Shawn Hughes            AA    VE2M  25    38    32.2  41.9
44    Zach Jablonski          TB    E1M   15    28    21.0  24.4
152   Ted Jablonski           TB    VBM   45    64    53.4  59.0
222   Mike Jablonski          TB    SVBM  45    64    47.0  65.2
45    Bruce Johnson           TR    SVBM  45    64    53.6
46    Heather Kanakry         SD    EW    0     28    20.6  21.9
153   Jason Kanakry           SD    E1M   15    28    17.6  29.1
177   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    64.8  93.7
47    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    96.0  102.2
193   Jim King                TB    VBM   45    64    49.9
155   Tom Klaban              TB    VE1M  15    28    28.2  23.8
48    Debi Koltoniak          TO    BW    60    80    76.5  91.5
156   Nick Koltoniak          TO    VE2M  25    38    33.6  47.6
49    Gary Konsza             SD    VE1M  15    28    19.8  24.7
50    Owen LaPlante           TO    E1M   15    28    24.4  31.6
157   Robert Lawshe           SW    DM    75    1000  75.7  95.9
158   Michael LeVan           SD    EM    0     18    15.5  20.1
51    Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    53.0  55.5
52    Chris Liegl             TR    VAW   45    64    55.8  57.9
210   Timothy Loula           TB    VE2M  25    38    30.3  42.8
163   Jack Maynard            SN    SVAM  35    48    51.0  52.8
159   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    62.5  78.2
160   Keli Mazzenga           SN    DW    90    1000  107.9 117.1
161   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    28.2  46.6
53    Kassie McClain          RN    AW    45    64    44.7  64.4
93    Doug McClelland         SD    VE1M  15    28    19.2  21.3
54    Robert Michel           TR    VE2M  25    38    43.2  48.5
89    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    55.0  73.0
55    Bob Milne               TO    BM    45    64    57.2  82.0
56    Yasumasa Miyawaki       AA    VAM   35    48    52.3  57.3
91    Shirley Murawski        SN    DW    90    1000  183.7 205.3
57    Roger Myers             TO    VE1M  15    28    20.9  28.2
164   Fred Myers              SW    SVCM  60    80    76.5  74.8
165   Patrick O'Keefe         TR    SVAM  35    48    50.4  58.7
58    Lou Oles                TR    SVBM  45    64    55.6  55.5
166   Brian Onnela            SD    VE1M  15    28    19.3  23.3
167   Alan Osterdale          AA    DM    75    1000  80.1  96.8
94    Lori Paarlberg          SD    E2W   35    48    61.5  67.5
168   Dale Pacynski           TB    VBM   45    64    56.2  65.5
170   Dennis Parrott          TB    CM    60    80    60.9  77.0
186   Jamie Pawelek           TB    CM    60    80    64.9  75.7
59    Dale Peppel             TO    CM    60    80    63.6  77.3
60    Bill Perlmutter         TR    VE2M  25    38    38.7  44.8
61    Sean Perlmutter         TR    E2M   25    38    32.3  37.0
171   Joseph Pioch            SW    DM    75    1000  87.1  95.6
172   Holly Polopolos         AA    CW    75    96    91.9  119.6
82    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    25.0  30.5
173   Scott Pyles             RN    VE1M  15    28    25.7  28.2
62    Rob Reader              SD    VE1M  15    28    30.6  38.8
63    Robert Rentschler       TB    VBM   45    64    58.9  68.4
64    Dalton Riggs            SD    E2M   25    38    28.3  38.5
65    Jack Riggs              SD    VE1M  15    28    16.2  21.9
37    Tedd Sattler            TO    VE1M  15    28    21.6  26.0
66    Julie Sattler           TO    CW    75    96    92.7  99.8
67    Mike Sayers             TO    VE1M  15    28    28.9  28.9
68    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   15    38    30.6  36.4
174   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    57.8  56.2
70    Jeffrey Sitko           SW    E1M   15    28    22.0  29.9
71    David C. Smith          SD    VE1M  15    28    22.5  20.9
176   Kevin Smith             SW    VE2M  25    38    32.5  36.6
154   Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    53.2  58.3
72    Joseph Smyk             AA    VAM   35    48    44.6  57.6
92    Scott Soucie            TB    BM    45    64    45.4  56.9
179   Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    46.5  50.1
73    Sandy Stober            TO    BW    60    80    62.2  80.2
180   Chuck Sullivan          TB    SVCM  60    80    97.6  95.2
187   Elliot Swiss            SW    BM    45    64    55.1  58.4
181   Richard Synowiec        TB    SVCM  60    80    67.6  101.7
103   David Tomasik           AA    EM    0     18    16.7  17.4
182   Chuck Trewin            TB    BM    45    64    54.2  67.5
75    Ginnie Uhley            TR    VAW   45    64    47.0  58.7
183   Richard Van Houdt       TR    SVBM  45    64    50.2  58.5
76    Mark Warren             TO    E1M   15    28    19.7  28.0
77    Marylynn Webster        TR    EW    0     28    26.3  23.2
78    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    36.5  58.4
79    Laura White             SD    VAW   45    64    48.3  62.5
80    Don Williams            SN    DM    75    1000  122.5 143.4
81    Paul Williams           SN    VE1M  15    28    26.7  33.4
90    Chris Williams          SN    AM    35    48    37.4  48.2
184   Rich Wodnicki           SN    VE1M  15    28    25.5  34.9
185   Ron Zawlocki            SN    SVAM  35    48    35.2  44.4
      

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.