Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2013 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season. This list should grow as more racers reach the minimum number of results.

Here's the final list for 2013 (March 11):

Bib   Racer                   Class Club     GS HC   SL HC   Total

9     Susan Benivegna         CW    TO      -10.35   -6.19  -16.55
217   Alan Osterdale          DM    AA       -7.33   -8.59  -15.91
237   Elliot Swiss            BM    SW       -4.20   -4.38   -8.58
204   Zach Jablonski          E2M   TB       -1.81   -6.32   -8.13
16    Jacek Cholewicki        VE1M  TO       -3.32   -2.65   -5.97
212   Domenic Mazzenga        SVCM  SN       -3.83   -1.39   -5.23
15    Justin Cauffiel         BM    TO       -2.98   -2.18   -5.16
221   Holly Polopolos         DW    AA       -7.13    2.05   -5.08
17    Diane Clark             AW    SW       -4.76   -0.27   -5.03
207   Tom Klaban              VE2M  TB       -2.68   -2.23   -4.91
210   Timothy Loula           VE2M  TB       -3.25   -1.51   -4.75
84    Paul Williams           VE2M  SN       -2.73   -1.83   -4.56
67    Samantha Sayers         E1W   TO       -1.34   -2.92   -4.27
245   Ryan Bloodworth         BM    SN       -3.37   -0.80   -4.17
199   Pat Groves              DW    TO       -2.87   -1.15   -4.02
104   Barbara Chiappetta      DW    TO       -2.36   -1.64   -4.00
247   Doug McClelland         VE1M  SD       -1.82   -1.77   -3.59
24    Ginnie Uhley            VAW   TR       -2.91   -0.60   -3.52
6     Katelyn Aitken          AW    SN       -2.79   -0.63   -3.43
87    Drew Hilger             E1M   RN       -2.00   -1.34   -3.34
14    Foster Butler           E2M   JD        0.47   -3.52   -3.05
72    Kevin Smith             VE2M  SW       -1.60   -1.43   -3.02
34    Janie Guiliani          E2W   TB       -2.82   -0.20   -3.02
129   Susan Geisling          DW    TR       -3.75    0.78   -2.98
213   Nick Mazzenga           E2M   SN       -0.14   -2.80   -2.94
178   Vincent Benivegna       E2M   TO       -0.94   -1.92   -2.86
36    Sherrie Glas            E     TR       -1.39   -1.44   -2.83
66    Mike Sayers             VE1M  TO       -1.93   -0.86   -2.79
277   Cliff Langdon           E1M   TO       -1.65   -1.00   -2.65
102   Caitlin Grabijas        E1W   TR       -2.38   -0.16   -2.54
5     Kurt Adams              VE1M  SD       -1.65   -0.74   -2.39
4     Alexandra Carrico       E1W   TR       -3.23    0.90   -2.33
59    Scott Pyles             VE1M  RN       -2.41    0.26   -2.15
209   Art LeVasseur           VBM   SN       -2.19    0.10   -2.09
81    Chuck White             AM    SW       -0.12   -1.86   -1.98
20    Sara LeVan              E2W   SD       -0.71   -1.24   -1.95
174   Steve Anderson          VAM   RN        0.58   -2.48   -1.89
175   Michael Ault            SVBM  TO       -0.38   -1.41   -1.79
77    Michael Thomas          E1M   SD       -1.87    0.09   -1.77
79    Mark Warren             E1M   TO       -0.22   -1.29   -1.51
64    Julie Sattler           DW    TO       -0.96   -0.46   -1.42
88    Joel Holzknecht         VE1M  SD       -0.62   -0.68   -1.30
98    David Tomasik           VE1M  AA       -2.47    1.53   -0.95
192   Chip Dayton             E2M   SW        0.63   -1.34   -0.71
76    Richard Steele          SVAM  AA       -1.71    1.13   -0.57
195   Michael J LeVan         E     SD       -0.61    0.20   -0.41
70    David C. Smith          VE1M  SD       -0.81    0.69   -0.12


2013 Handicap Averages

Here are everyone's handicaps as of March 11, 2013.
Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max      GS    SL

5     Kurt Adams              SD    VE1M  15    28    20.1  23.2
6     Katelyn Aitken          SN    AW    45    64    52.4  67.9
173   Daniel Aitken           SN    CM    60    80    81.5  104.9
235   Mike Altenburg          TB    VBM   45    64    60.3  61.8
1     Kermit Anderson         SD    E     0     18    14.4  13.6
174   Steve Anderson          RN    VAM   35    48    38.7  47.2
184   Bill Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    15.7  17.9
243   Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    23.4  24.0
175   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    49.3  59.7
38    Bernard Bast            SW    DM    75    1000  111.5 126.2
96    Gregory Bast            SW    E1M   15    28    20.8  24.8
176   Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    33.4  33.8
55    Kathy Bauer             TR    E2W   35    48    46.5  54.9
8     Arlene Bellas           TB    DW    90    1000  169.8
9     Susan Benivegna         TO    CW    75    96    79.6  80.1
178   Vincent Benivegna       TO    E2M   25    38    32.4  36.2
171   Bob Bettman             TR    VE1M  15    28    25.9  22.9
181   Gary Bloodworth         SN    CM    60    80    70.5  73.3
245   Ryan Bloodworth         SN    BM    45    64    42.5  56.8
249   Howard Bouwens          TR    VBM   45    64    54.4  61.0
12    Chad Buehler            SW    E1M   15    28    19.2  20.2
14    Foster Butler           JD    E2M   25    38    27.9  35.7
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    E1W   15    38    26.7  32.6
22    David Carrico           TR    VAM   35    48    45.9  44.4
23    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    60.6  67.6
15    Justin Cauffiel         TO    BM    45    64    45.0  61.8
182   Mike Cherette           TR    VE2M  25    38    29.5  42.0
183   Renee Cherette          TR    BW    60    80    77.1  92.1
104   Barbara Chiappetta      TO    DW    90    1000  97.2  99.8
233   Gino Chiappetta         TO    E1M   15    28    27.3  35.3
16    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE1M  15    28    22.7  30.3
17    Diane Clark             SW    AW    45    64    54.7  67.3
33    Steve Coatney           AA    VE2M  25    38    50.1  49.9
185   Joseph Connelly         TO    BM    45    64    73.9  76.0
187   Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  101.8 90.5
188   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    56.7  78.0
244   Doug Cornwell           SD    VAM   35    48    41.8  54.0
241   Erik Cronk              TR    E1M   15    28    25.3  24.1
236   Jeff David              SD    VE1M  15    28    30.9  40.8
192   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    32.8  34.4
193   Gene DePriest           AA    VBM   45    64    55.9  65.1
101   Wayne Drier             TR    VE2M  25    38    31.8  31.2
19    Brian Dusina            TB    VAM   35    48    44.2  53.7
196   Frank Dusina            TB    E1M   15    28    24.6  27.6
26    David Duvali            SW    SVCM  60    80    62.5  68.1
89    Toyo Ebato              TO    BM    45    64    57.5  71.4
197   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    54.5  59.7
27    Doug Fellman            TB    BM    45    64    64.0  75.9
30    Kate Fitkin             TO    VAW   45    64    61.3  68.3
28    Jim Geisling            TR    VAM   35    48    41.5  44.6
129   Susan Geisling          TR    DW    90    1000  93.7  97.6
91    Jeff Gilbert            AA    E2M   25    38    24.8  28.3
36    Sherrie Glas            TR    E     0     18    18.7  24.5
85    Gregg Glasco            SD    VAM   35    48    39.4  49.2
198   Dick Goodwin            SW    SVAM  35    48    44.6  55.8
102   Caitlin Grabijas        TR    E1W   15    38    32.7  31.2
32    Kristen Griffin         SD    E1W   15    38    30.3  42.0
199   Pat Groves              TO    DW    90    1000  94.1  93.5
34    Janie Guiliani          TB    E2W   35    48    36.6  40.5
172   Kelly Gwinnell          SN    AW    45    64    58.9  69.6
246   Thomas Halsey           SD    VE1M  15    28    19.3  22.9
123   Steve Hark              RN    E     0     18    18.6  17.9
200   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    34.8  40.0
99    Sondra Hietbrink        TR    AW    45    64    49.4  71.1
201   Michael Hietbrink       TR    E1M   15    28    23.3  31.8
7     Grant Hilger            RN    E1M   15    28    16.5  21.1
87    Drew Hilger             RN    E1M   15    28    16.5  17.3
186   Marlene Hoeft           SW    CW    75    96    84.0  81.4
39    Suzanne Holmes          RN    E2W   35    48    52.6  58.0
88    Joel Holzknecht         SD    VE1M  15    28    17.5  18.7
40    Jim Hoppenrath          SC    VAM   35    48    36.8  49.1
142   Grant Huber             SD    E     0     18    11.2  16.8
41    Shawn Hughes            AA    VE2M  25    38    32.1  39.9
13    Mike Jablonski          TB    SVBM  45    64    53.2  64.4
42    Jill Jablonski          TB    E2W   35    48    35.0  39.7
203   Ted Jablonski           TB    VBM   45    64    51.2  60.9
204   Zach Jablonski          TB    E2M   25    38    27.0  26.2
44    George Janes            TR    VE1M  15    28    28.9  31.4
240   Jason Kanakry           SD    E1M   15    28    20.4  26.4
205   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    71.4  99.4
46    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    83.9  95.5
45    Andrew Kerbrat          SW    AM    35    48    43.0  46.8
207   Tom Klaban              TB    VE2M  25    38    25.3  25.7
47    Debi Koltoniak          TO    CW    75    96    92.8  125.1
208   Nick Koltoniak          TO    VE2M  25    38    37.4  48.7
48    Gary Konsza             SC    VE1M  15    28    24.1  27.7
146   John Krauss             SD    VBM   45    64    71.2  115.5
277   Cliff Langdon           TO    E1M   15    28    21.1  25.8
20    Sara LeVan              SD    E2W   35    48    43.5  43.9
195   Michael J LeVan         SD    E     0     18    14.5  19.3
209   Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    49.4  56.2
50    Chris Liegl             SC    VAW   45    64    55.1  57.9
210   Timothy Loula           TB    VE2M  25    38    30.6  40.4
51    Susan Maples            SN    VAW   45    64    62.5  66.9
211   Jack Maynard            SN    SVAM  35    48    43.1  47.9
212   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    68.0  80.4
213   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    35.5  42.7
247   Doug McClelland         SD    VE1M  15    28    20.5  25.6
154   Michal Meissner         TO    VAM   35    48    48.9  47.2
111   Robert Michel           TR    VE2M  25    38    31.5  44.4
25    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    61.0  69.7
251   Stephanie Mistovich     TB    DW    90    1000  113.1 127.9
53    Yasumasa Miyawaki       AA    VAM   35    48    54.2  56.6
214   Kyle Moir               SD    VE2M  25    38    27.5  28.7
54    Stephan Morgan          JD    CM    60    80    65.9  69.7
97    Roger Myers             TO    VE1M  15    28    21.0  27.8
215   Fred Myers              SW    SVCM  60    80    78.9  74.7
216   Patrick O'Keefe         TR    SVAM  35    48    48.2  57.5
217   Alan Osterdale          AA    DM    75    1000  83.6  96.1
105   Lori Paarlberg          SD    E2W   35    48    45.9  62.1
218   Dale Pacynski           TB    VBM   45    64    52.7  61.7
242   Dennis Parrott          TB    CM    60    80    70.3  85.1
219   Jamie Pawelek           TB    CM    60    80    70.7  79.8
56    Dale Peppel             TO    BM    45    64    66.0  73.6
57    Bill Perlmutter         TR    VE2M  25    38    38.1  43.5
220   Joe Pioch               SW    DM    75    1000  118.1 127.4
252   Steve Pirie             TR    E     0     18    13.0  10.9
221   Holly Polopolos         AA    DW    90    1000  88.1  121.6
58    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    25.5  29.9
59    Scott Pyles             RN    VE1M  15    28    25.2  29.1
60    Rob Reader              SD    VE1M  15    28    28.4  37.3
61    Robert Rentschler       TB    BM    45    64    60.3  73.9
113   Jack Riggs              SD    VE1M  15    28    18.6  22.1
62    Bob Rossi               TB    BM    45    64    60.2  72.1
223   Levi Rouster            SN    E2M   25    38    30.9  35.2
63    Holly Sasso             TR    E2W   35    48    41.8  45.3
64    Julie Sattler           TO    DW    90    1000  93.9  107.0
65    Tedd Sattler            TO    VE1M  15    28    20.7  25.3
66    Mike Sayers             TO    VE1M  15    28    28.5  29.0
67    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   15    38    31.9  39.2
68    Spyder Sayers           TO    E2M   25    38    31.3  34.0
109   Julia Schroeter         RN    E1W   15    38    25.7  25.2
110   Andie Schroeter         RN    E1W   15    38    27.1  30.0
69    Robert Semanske         AA    SVBM  45    64    62.4  76.1
224   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    59.4  57.0
153   Jeffrey Sitko           SW    E2M   25    38    30.7  38.1
70    David C. Smith          SD    VE1M  15    28    20.1  19.9
71    Jenessa Smith           SD    E1W   15    38    29.3  36.5
72    Kevin Smith             SW    VE2M  25    38    27.2  31.4
73    Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    50.8  59.3
225   Joseph Smyk             AA    VBM   45    64    51.1  55.0
145   Joannah Soderborg       AA    DW    90    1000  111.1 168.7
226   Gary Sonnenberg         TB    SVCM  60    80    72.7  82.8
74    Scott Soucie            TB    BM    45    64    50.0  57.9
90    Kerrie Spinney          SN    AW    45    64    57.1  66.1
92    Josh Spinney            SN    E2M   25    38    26.7  32.1
76    Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    43.0  46.9
2     Ashleigh Stewart        SD    E     0     18    15.6  18.7
161   Sandy Stober            TO    DW    90    1000  95.1  110.8
118   Sammy Swiss             SW    E1W   15    38    24.6  30.1
237   Elliot Swiss            SW    BM    45    64    53.3  63.5
228   Richard Synowiec        TB    SVCM  60    80    71.2  101.6
148   Conston Taylor          JD    E2M   25    38    40.6  44.9
77    Michael Thomas          SD    E1M   15    28    15.5  17.3
98    David Tomasik           AA    VE1M  15    28    16.6  19.9
230   Chuck Trewin            TB    BM    45    64    55.4  66.4
24    Ginnie Uhley            TR    VAW   45    64    48.5  58.9
248   Richard VanHoudt        TR    SVBM  45    64    51.3  62.5
231   Steve Vollmer           TB    SVCM  60    80    65.0  80.8
79    Mark Warren             TO    E1M   15    28    21.8  28.2
80    Terri Warren            TO    E2W   35    48    41.6  50.8
3     Marylynn Webster        TR    E1W   15    38    22.2  25.8
81    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    39.8  61.3
82    Laura White             SD    VAW   45    64    52.1  57.9
43    Chris Williams          SN    AM    35    48    48.2  51.0
83    Don Williams            SN    DM    75    1000  97.9  126.3
84    Paul Williams           SN    VE2M  25    38    26.9  29.6
155   Rich Wodnicki           SN    AM    35    48    33.7  49.8
232   Ron Zawlocki            SN    VAM   35    48    38.4  46.4


Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.