Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2014 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season.

Here's the final list for 2014 (March 9), with the most improved lady being Susan Benivegna and the most improved dude being Ryan Bloodworth.

Bib   Racer                   Class Club     GS HC   SL HC   Total

9     Susan Benivegna         BW    TO      -13.24   -9.75  -22.99
6     Katelyn Aitken          E2W   SN       -9.15   -7.77  -16.92
47    Debi Koltoniak          BW    TO       -7.01   -7.44  -14.45
245   Ryan Bloodworth         AM    SN       -7.24   -6.67  -13.90
17    Diane Clark             AW    SW       -7.30   -5.62  -12.92
154   Michal Meissner         VAM   TR       -7.70   -4.53  -12.24
204   Zach Jablonski          E1M   TB       -3.75   -6.55  -10.31
67    Samantha Sayers         E1W   TO       -3.89   -5.73   -9.61
104   Barbara Chiappetta      CW    TO       -5.73   -3.15   -8.88
237   Elliot Swiss            BM    SW       -2.76   -4.92   -7.68
219   Jamie Pawelek           CM    TB       -1.94   -5.09   -7.03
95    Heather Kanakry         EW    SD       -1.64   -5.02   -6.66
66    Mike Sayers             VE1M  TO       -3.80   -2.81   -6.61
84    Paul Williams           VE1M  SN       -3.46   -2.83   -6.29
199   Pat Groves              CW    TO       -5.65   -0.63   -6.27
178   Vincent Benivegna       VE2M  TO       -3.58   -2.62   -6.21
205   Thomas Kaznecki         SVCM  SN       -1.03   -5.17   -6.20
213   Nick Mazzenga           E2M   SN       -2.18   -2.99   -5.17
87    Drew Hilger             E1M   RN       -2.45   -2.62   -5.07
81    Chuck White             AM    SW       -1.58   -2.57   -4.15
20    Sara LeVan              E2W   SD       -1.12   -2.98   -4.10
78    David Tomasik           VE1M  AA       -2.56   -1.20   -3.76
88    Joel Holzknecht         VE1M  SD       -1.32   -2.04   -3.36
240   Jason Kanakry           E1M   SD       -4.64    1.48   -3.16
79    Mark Warren             E1M   TO       -1.71   -1.42   -3.13
5     Kurt Adams              VE1M  SD       -2.64   -0.38   -3.01
30    Kate Fitkin             AW    TO       -0.55   -2.23   -2.78
71    Jenessa Hilger          E1W   SD       -2.66   -0.07   -2.74
232   Ron Zawlocki            VAM   SN       -2.83    0.26   -2.57
2     Sherrie Glas            EW    TR       -0.93   -1.58   -2.52
208   Nick Koltoniak          VE2M  TO       -3.60    1.23   -2.37
277   Cliff Langdon           E1M   TO       -2.24   -0.09   -2.33
209   Art LeVasseur           VBM   SN       -2.06    0.01   -2.05
175   Michael Ault            SVBM  TO       -2.68    0.72   -1.96
197   Arthur Ellwanger        SVBM  TB       -2.17    0.21   -1.95
76    Richard Steele          SVAM  AA       -2.87    1.40   -1.47
24    Ginnie Uhley            VAW   TR       -1.46    0.41   -1.05
57    Bill Perlmutter         VE2M  TR       -1.01    0.35   -0.66
34    Janie Guiliani          E2W   TB       -3.22    2.65   -0.58

Handicap Averages

Here are everyone's handicaps as of March 9, 2014.
Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max      GS    SL

5     Kurt Adams              SD    VE1M  15    28    18.8  23.6
6     Katelyn Aitken          SN    E2W   35    48    42.4  55.8
173   Daniel Aitken           SN    CM    60    80    77.9  100.4
235   Mike Altenburg          TB    VBM   45    64    49.6  59.8
1     Kermit Anderson         SD    EM    0     18    16.1  14.0
122   Roma Anderson           SD    AM    35    48    37.9  47.2
174   Steve Anderson          RN    VAM   35    48    36.7  46.7
184   Bill Arthurs            SD    EM    0     18    14.3  17.1
243   Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    24.9  25.0
175   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    45.9  63.2
38    Bernard Bast            SW    DM    75    1000  113.7 127.1
96    Gregory Bast            SW    E1M   15    28    18.9  21.4
176   Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    30.3  33.8
177   Keith Bates             TR    CM    60    80    84.7  82.0
55    Kathy Bauer             TR    E2W   35    48    52.4  63.2
9     Susan Benivegna         TO    BW    60    80    73.8  73.3
178   Vincent Benivegna       TO    VE2M  25    38    28.8  35.2
181   Gary Bloodworth         SN    CM    60    80    67.8  78.1
245   Ryan Bloodworth         SN    AM    35    48    36.8  47.5
249   Howard Bouwens          TR    VBM   45    64    56.8  59.6
107   Chad Bradbury           SD    EM    0     18    14.6  14.5
262   Jim Bradbury            SD    VE1M  15    28    19.3  30.2
12    Chad Buehler            SW    E1M   15    28    17.2  19.5
14    Foster Butler           JD    E1M   15    28    23.7  35.7
119   Stephanie Buttrey       AA    BW    60    80    69.8  85.4
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    E1W   15    38    31.1  33.8
22    David Carrico           TR    VAM   35    48    51.5  45.2
23    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    60.6  69.2
183   Renee Cherette          TR    BW    60    80    59.7  74.5
104   Barbara Chiappetta      TO    CW    75    96    90.4  96.7
233   Gino Chiappetta         TO    E1M   15    28    22.0  32.6
16    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE1M  15    28    22.6  28.7
17    Diane Clark             SW    AW    45    64    50.5  58.3
33    Steve Coatney           AA    VBM   45    64    53.7  55.6
185   Joseph Connelly         TO    BM    45    64    72.2  79.6
187   Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  85.8  94.9
188   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    56.4  76.3
244   Doug Cornwell           SD    VAM   35    48    41.5  53.7
163   Jennifer Crites         TR    E1W   15    38    33.8  34.5
192   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    33.9  37.3
193   Gene DePriest           AA    VBM   45    64    56.0  64.6
101   Wayne Drier             TR    VE2M  25    38    31.1  30.2
19    Brian Dusina            TB    VAM   35    48    44.7  53.5
26    David Duvali            SW    SVCM  60    80    62.9  68.0
89    Toyo Ebato              TO    BM    45    64    53.0  64.7
197   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    49.2  61.0
27    Doug Fellman            TB    BM    45    64    64.0  75.9
30    Kate Fitkin             TO    AW    45    64    54.0  67.4
28    Jim Geisling            TR    VAM   35    48    41.2  51.1
129   Susan Geisling          TR    DW    90    1000  95.7  97.6
165   Jacqueline Giles        TR    E1W   15    38    33.0  38.7
2     Sherrie Glas            TR    EW    0     28    19.2  24.3
149   Shayanne Glas           TR    E2W   35    48    39.3  51.8
85    Gregg Glasco            SD    VAM   35    48    37.9  50.7
102   Caitlin Grabijas        TR    E1W   15    38    32.7  31.2
32    Kristen Griffin         SD    E1W   15    38    36.9  42.6
199   Pat Groves              TO    CW    75    96    88.5  94.6
34    Janie Guiliani          TB    E2W   35    48    36.0  44.5
246   Thomas Halsey           SD    VE1M  15    28    18.6  21.0
263   Zack Hampton            TB    DM    75    1000  81.6  76.6
200   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    32.1  39.2
99    Sondra Hietbrink        TR    AW    45    64    47.2  70.8
201   Michael Hietbrink       TR    E1M   15    28    22.4  31.8
7     Grant Hilger            RN    E1M   15    28    17.7  21.2
71    Jenessa Hilger          SD    E1W   15    38    26.1  33.7
87    Drew Hilger             RN    E1M   15    28    16.0  15.7
144   Camille Hoeft           SW    DW    90    1000  111.9 129.2
186   Marlene Hoeft           SW    CW    75    96    77.1  80.7
39    Suzanne Holmes          RN    E2W   35    48    48.4  52.9
88    Joel Holzknecht         SD    VE1M  15    28    16.7  17.1
40    Jim Hoppenrath          TR    VAM   35    48    38.2  47.9
41    Shawn Hughes            AA    VE2M  25    38    32.2  41.9
13    Mike Jablonski          TB    SVBM  45    64    50.0  67.1
42    Jill Jablonski          TB    E2W   35    48    36.9  41.4
203   Ted Jablonski           TB    VBM   45    64    54.5  61.2
204   Zach Jablonski          TB    E1M   15    28    24.5  25.9
44    George Janes            TR    VE1M  15    28    28.9  31.4
95    Heather Kanakry         SD    EW    0     28    22.9  23.2
240   Jason Kanakry           SD    E1M   15    28    17.7  27.1
276   Joel Kato               SD    VE2M  25    38          44.7
205   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    68.8  89.1
46    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    84.4  94.4
207   Tom Klaban              TB    VE1M  15    28    26.4  25.6
47    Debi Koltoniak          TO    BW    60    80    74.4  94.0
208   Nick Koltoniak          TO    VE2M  25    38    30.8  46.6
48    Gary Konsza             SD    VE1M  15    28    21.1  26.8
277   Cliff Langdon           TO    E1M   15    28    20.4  26.9
272   Robert Lawshe           SW    DM    75    1000  82.4  100.4
20    Sara LeVan              SD    E2W   35    48    42.9  41.3
195   Michael LeVan           SD    EM    0     18    15.1  21.3
209   Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    49.6  56.0
210   Timothy Loula           TB    VE2M  25    38    29.9  38.2
116   Susan Maples            SC    VAW   45    64    62.5  66.9
211   Jack Maynard            SN    SVAM  35    48    47.1  55.0
212   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    75.6  85.1
213   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    32.7  42.4
247   Doug McClelland         SD    VE1M  15    28    21.5  24.9
120   Gabby Meissner          TR    AW    45    64          68.1
154   Michal Meissner         TR    VAM   35    48    35.3  42.0
111   Robert Michel           TR    VE2M  25    38    37.2  48.9
25    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    59.3  70.5
251   Stephanie Mistovich     TB    DW    90    1000  109.1 125.5
53    Yasumasa Miyawaki       AA    VAM   35    48    55.2  60.2
54    Stephan Morgan          JD    CM    60    80    65.9  69.7
97    Roger Myers             TO    VE1M  15    28    21.3  29.2
215   Fred Myers              SW    SVCM  60    80    78.9  74.7
216   Patrick O'Keefe         TR    SVAM  35    48    49.5  57.4
125   Lou Oles                TR    SVBM  45    64    59.7  56.5
257   Brian Onnela            SD    VE1M  15    28    18.6  23.2
217   Alan Osterdale          AA    DM    75    1000  79.8  91.7
105   Lori Paarlberg          SD    E2W   35    48    50.6  59.3
218   Dale Pacynski           TB    VBM   45    64    56.2  65.5
242   Dennis Parrott          TB    CM    60    80    71.0  79.8
219   Jamie Pawelek           TB    CM    60    80    64.0  71.7
57    Bill Perlmutter         TR    VE2M  25    38    35.5  43.8
121   Sean Perlmutter         TR    E2M   25    38    30.0  34.3
220   Joe Pioch               SW    DM    75    1000  125.7 118.1
252   Steve Pirie             TR    EM    0     18    13.6  10.0
221   Holly Polopolos         AA    CW    75    96    91.9  119.6
58    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    25.6  30.6
59    Scott Pyles             RN    VE1M  15    28    25.7  28.2
60    Rob Reader              SD    VE1M  15    28    30.4  37.6
61    Robert Rentschler       TB    BM    45    64    60.7  71.2
113   Jack Riggs              SD    VE1M  15    28    17.5  22.2
167   Dalton Riggs            SD    AM    35    48    40.6  54.2
64    Julie Sattler           TO    DW    90    1000  91.1  94.2
66    Mike Sayers             TO    VE1M  15    28    26.0  26.5
67    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   15    38    28.5  35.1
69    Robert Semanske         AA    SVBM  45    64    61.8  75.5
224   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    59.1  58.8
153   Jeffrey Sitko           SW    E2M   25    38    25.6  31.4
70    David C. Smith          SD    VE1M  15    28    20.7  20.7
72    Kevin Smith             SW    VE2M  25    38    31.5  31.8
73    Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    56.8  63.5
225   Joseph Smyk             AA    VBM   45    64    45.7  54.6
226   Gary Sonnenberg         TB    SVCM  60    80    92.8  91.4
74    Scott Soucie            TB    BM    45    64    46.4  59.4
76    Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    41.3  47.2
161   Sandy Stober            TO    BW    60    80    66.2  98.4
237   Elliot Swiss            SW    BM    45    64    55.6  62.6
228   Richard Synowiec        TB    SVCM  60    80    71.3  100.7
78    David Tomasik           AA    VE1M  15    28    16.5  16.6
230   Chuck Trewin            TB    BM    45    64    56.4  66.4
24    Ginnie Uhley            TR    VAW   45    64    50.7  60.6
248   Richard VanHoudt        TR    SVBM  45    64    52.6  59.5
231   Steve Vollmer           TB    SVCM  60    80    74.8  82.5
79    Mark Warren             TO    E1M   15    28    20.0  28.0
3     Marylynn Webster        TR    EW    0     28    22.1  23.5
81    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    37.7  60.1
82    Laura White             SD    VAW   45    64    52.1  59.7
43    Chris Williams          SN    AM    35    48    41.8  49.2
83    Don Williams            SN    DM    75    1000  106.8 139.0
84    Paul Williams           SN    VE1M  15    28    26.0  28.3
155   Rich Wodnicki           SN    VE2M  25    38    25.2  39.7
232   Ron Zawlocki            SN    VAM   35    48    35.1  45.1

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.