Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

Racer Handicaps for 2003

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class. This page lists everyone's average for 2003 after race 11 (season final), along with the ranges for each class.

A plaque at the Boyne River Brewing Company honors the MACC racers who most improved their handicaps. The most improved for 2003 (and their changes in handicap) are:

Racer             GS     SL    Total
Yasumasa Miyawaki -4.5  -7.7   -12.1
Cristin Cataldo   -4.1  -0.9   -5.0

Handicaps

Bib   Name                  Club    Class  Range      GS    SL
306 Kurt Adams SD VE2M 25 38 25.8 28.4 174 Andrew Aho SC AM 35 48 43.7 57.4 14 Bruce Aikens TR VE1M 0 27 31.2 26.7 127 Daniel Aitken SN SVDM 75 1000 80.9 92.8 206 Kermit Anderson SD VE1M 0 27 19.6 20.3 5 Robert Anthony SC SVBM 45 64 68.2 161 Tatiana Anthony SC E2W 35 48 46.7 50.3 110 Glenn Arendsen FT SVDM 75 1000 85.1 100.9 191 John Arthurs PH VE1M 0 27 25.5 22.1 297 Bill Arthurs PH E1M 0 27 20.2 19.8 382 Michael Ault TO SVBM 45 64 50.9 71.4 313 Terry Avink SD VE1M 0 27 21.8 25.8 102 Al Bacon PH VAM 35 48 41.0 45.4 393 Justin Bassett TO E1M 0 27 24.7 18.3 215 Bernard Bast SW D1M 75 96 125.7 111.8 216 Gregory Bast SW E1M 0 27 26.8 28.1 180 Daniel Bates FT BM 45 64 47.5 52.0 394 Tom Behan TO E1M 0 27 14.9 17.2 86 William c. Bell TR SVDM 75 1000 113.9 118.1 45 Vincent Benivegna SC AM 35 48 40.8 51.3 11 Bob Bettman SC VE1M 0 27 23.3 22.1 165 Kathy Bettman SC VAW 45 64 56.9 55.7 12 Tony Blancato PH E1M 0 27 17.6 18.2 128 Gary Bloodworth SN SVCM 60 80 66.2 68.3 390 Thom Bomgardwer SW D1M 75 96 95.6 88 James Bosch TR VAM 35 48 36.0 37.6 87 Howard Bouwens TR VBM 45 64 53.9 66.2 320 Mark Brace PH E1M 0 27 21.4 19.8 395 Doug Bradewood FT VAM 35 48 38.0 39.1 309 Coralia Braica FT CW 75 96 80.2 81.5 378 Gerald Brockman SW D1M 75 96 95.0 100.2 303 Katie Brown SD E1W 0 38 37.0 38.5 377 Michael Brown SD E1M 0 27 20.7 19.6 98 Valerie Brown-campbe JD DW 90 1000 91.7 113.1 39 Carder Burns SD VE1M 0 27 26.3 26.0 84 Edgar Butler JD SVDM 75 1000 83.0 102.0 233 Foster Butler JD E2M 25 38 33.1 41.0 197 Stephanie Buttrey AA VAW 45 64 71.3 66.3 234 Craig Camp JD BM 45 64 59.8 75.9 285 Larry Cappel TO E1M 0 27 16.2 17.0 52 Tami Carlone FT CW 75 96 82.8 97.5 194 Greg Carlone FT VE2M 25 38 33.6 40.1 22 David Carrico TR VAM 35 48 40.9 39.7 23 Kathy Carrico TR BW 60 80 78.5 73.8 177 Cristin Cataldo JD E1W 0 38 33.9 38.6 302 Gino Chiappetta TO E2M 25 38 30.5 37.9 82 Theo Chillis JD VBM 45 64 70.0 66.9 315 Dan Clark SC VE2M 25 38 39.4 32.7 277 Steve Coatney AA VE2M 25 38 32.3 29.4 271 Jack Cook SN SVAM 35 48 38.7 41.9 61 David Corcoran SN SVBM 45 64 49.7 61.7 369 Doug Cornwell SD VBM 45 64 69.4 63.4 172 Patty Costigan PH E2W 35 48 42.5 46.8 173 Dan Costigan PH VE1M 0 27 29.0 25.5 363 Christopher Curtis TO CM 60 80 65.9 81.0 207 Kim Debroka SW AW 45 64 52.3 51.6 170 Sue Dieters TR E2W 35 48 48.8 50.7 274 Dennis Doherty SN D1M 75 96 82.4 81.6 36 Wayne Drier SC VE2M 25 38 36.3 33.6 251 Brian Dusina FT VBM 45 64 48.5 54.8 47 Richard Eggen FT SVCM 60 80 66.2 71.7 68 Jeff Enterkin SW CM 60 80 69.3 74.7 195 Doug Fellman FT SVDM 75 1000 89.7 89.1 254 Kate Fitkin-peppel TO VAW 45 64 49.4 57.5 259 Dale Fitkin-peppel TO SVCM 60 80 66.7 80.5 118 Gerry Frech SN SVDM 75 1000 88.3 96.6 167 Jim Geisling TR VAM 35 48 43.9 52.7 62 Jill Geyer FT CW 75 96 81.5 90.4 63 Paul Geyer FT CM 60 80 76.3 84.0 218 Jacqueline Giles TO E1W 0 38 33.0 31.6 226 Sherrie Glas SC E1W 0 38 26.5 30.6 391 Jim Glas SC VE2M 25 38 30.3 38.1 268 Chris Glasco SD E2W 35 48 43.3 48.9 269 Greg Glasco SD VAM 35 48 44.7 56.4 69 Mike Goatley SW CM 60 80 62.2 82.7 95 Vladimir Goldin TO SVCM 60 80 61.5 75.4 27 Dick Goodwin SW SVAM 35 48 46.9 51.1 381 William Greelish FT SVDM 75 1000 144.2 143.0 164 Matt Griffin AA E1M 0 27 22.3 24.1 85 Michael Grimes JD E1M 0 27 25.1 24.8 235 Tracy f Grimes JD AW 45 64 55.9 60.0 205 Janie Guiliani FT VAW 45 64 51.8 56.9 55 Mike Haffey FT VBM 45 64 47.7 55.7 230 Neil Hagemeister SC VE2M 25 38 29.8 31.7 77 John Halbeisen SC SVBM 45 64 51.0 59.4 166 Steve Hark SC VE1M 0 27 19.9 24.3 252 James Hart TO SVAM 35 48 44.3 63.9 60 Steve Haupt SD D1M 75 96 76.3 87.8 307 Laurie Henderson SN AW 45 64 49.0 54.7 133 Christopher Herrmann SC E1M 0 27 22.7 19.8 31 Michael Hietbrink SC E2M 25 38 29.7 41.8 181 Sondra Hietbrink SC BW 60 80 65.8 83.4 6 Jim Hoppenrath SC VAM 35 48 39.2 43.7 292 Shawn Hughes AA VAM 35 48 40.2 48.6 57 Barbara Hunter TO CW 75 96 102.1 107.6 78 Steve Iuppenlatz PH VE1M 0 27 22.8 24.1 18 Chris Jablonski FT BM 45 64 60.6 54.3 20 Ted Jablonski FT VBM 45 64 53.7 54.2 91 Mike Jablonski FT SVCM 60 80 62.2 65.2 260 Veronica Jackson JD BW 60 80 63.2 77.1 245 Catherine Jeakle TR CW 75 96 78.3 86.1 212 Nancy Johnson GM VAW 45 64 63.7 67.3 213 Bruce Johnson GM SVBM 45 64 46.8 54.1 209 Carol Johnston SW BW 60 80 63.5 76.5 388 Nick Katrivesis SW D1M 75 96 110.0 110.7 124 Thomas Kaznecki SN SVCM 60 80 64.2 78.2 125 David Kaznecki SN E2M 25 38 27.3 40.5 248 Sue Kent TR CW 75 96 86.3 88.6 193 Jim King FT VBM 45 64 51.3 56.9 273 Daniel King SW CM 60 80 75.3 84.1 111 Tom Klaban FT VE2M 25 38 34.5 32.8 112 Eric Klaban FT E2M 25 38 31.4 26.5 92 Debi Koltoniak TO DW 90 1000 93.2 94.0 93 Nick Koltoniak TO AM 35 48 37.1 49.4 223 Gary Konsza SC VE1M 0 27 24.0 29.2 224 Peggy Konsza SC E2W 35 48 43.3 49.9 42 Eric Krol SN SVBM 45 64 56.9 67.1 387 Michael Kuhn PH E1M 0 27 20.7 22.8 333 Karl Kuspa SN AM 35 48 43.8 385 Todd Kuttner TO E2M 25 38 35.1 44.8 272 Don La fond SN SVBM 45 64 54.1 73.7 71 Gerald Langelier SW VBM 45 64 71.6 67.7 323 Peter Levanovich SC VE1M 0 27 29.6 138 Art Levasseur SN D1M 75 96 85.9 83.4 184 Chris Liegl SC VAW 45 64 48.7 56.9 318 Marcel Lim SC D1M 75 96 85.3 93.9 169 Mike Linebaugh GM SVAM 35 48 43.4 45.7 316 Annie Lovejoy SC CW 75 96 75.6 317 Brian Lovejoy SC VAM 35 48 40.2 373 Peggy Lowe SW DW 90 1000 168.9 143.9 319 Michael Lozen SN VAM 35 48 41.3 139 Steven Ludwig GM VE2M 25 38 29.9 33.6 389 Erik Lundteiger TR VE1M 0 27 23.8 25.9 26 Terry Marries SN SVCM 60 80 65.2 80.4 126 Richard Masters SN SVBM 45 64 56.7 52.6 279 Greg Masters SD VE1M 0 27 22.2 25.6 203 Jack Maynard GM SVAM 35 48 47.7 51.5 33 Domenic Mazzenga SN SVCM 60 80 72.8 72.8 34 Brad Mazzenga SN BM 45 64 61.5 73.4 114 Doug Mcclelland SD VE1M 0 27 25.8 27.8 283 Therese Mcclelland SD E2W 35 48 46.7 48.1 190 Casey Mcgovern PH E1M 0 27 25.2 25.2 67 Ken Mclaughlin SW AM 35 48 38.3 44.5 188 Craig Mcleod SD VE1M 0 27 22.4 22.7 242 Allen Mercier TR SVBM 45 64 57.6 63.2 53 Jim Michon FT D1M 75 96 83.2 88.6 258 Marc Michon FT BM 45 64 52.3 64.9 24 Sue Miller SC E1W 0 38 33.1 35.3 362 Akira Miyajima AA BM 45 64 49.2 55.6 74 Yasumasa Miyawaki AA VAM 35 48 45.6 46.3 59 Kyle Moir SD E2M 25 38 31.1 33.2 25 Bob Morey SC SVBM 45 64 57.6 59.0 81 Fred Myers SW SVDM 75 1000 87.3 91.2 253 Roger Myers TO VE2M 25 38 28.1 37.4 296 William Nawara ii SD E1M 0 27 24.1 123 Mona Nazzaro SW BW 60 80 72.4 80.8 37 Patrick O'keefe GM SVBM 45 64 55.7 54.6 140 Brian Onnela SC VE1M 0 27 19.2 21.5 192 Bill Orrell SC VE2M 25 38 53.8 60.8 131 Dale Pacynski FT VBM 45 64 57.9 59.6 49 Dennis Parrott FT VBM 45 64 62.0 63.9 89 Bill Perlmutter TR VAM 35 48 49.5 49.1 182 John Perreault SC SVCM 60 80 65.5 66.3 289 Paul Pickell PH E2M 25 38 34.6 32.0 364 Fred Pike SC SVDM 75 1000 116.0 113.5 367 Dan Polleys SC E2M 25 38 27.1 27.1 229 Garth Preuthun SC VE2M 25 38 26.9 29.6 386 Mike Prezzato SD BM 45 64 51.0 50.8 56 Rob Reader SD VE2M 25 38 37.9 39.8 380 Robert Reed SW CM 60 80 94.3 92.6 9 Robert Rentschler FT VBM 45 64 52.1 49.1 291 Jack Riggs PH E1M 0 27 23.1 23.7 384 Jon Riggs TO CM 60 80 75.9 81.8 183 Pamela Roberts TO CW 75 96 75.5 84.5 241 Cynthia Ross SD BW 60 80 79.3 76.0 201 Bob Rossi FT D1M 75 96 90.5 92.3 375 Levi Rouster SN AM 35 48 39.3 38.3 301 Jason Sakis FT AM 35 48 48.9 46.6 185 Jean Salget TO BW 60 80 71.4 83.8 72 John Salyers SW AM 35 48 39.4 46.6 246 Holly Sasso TR E2W 35 48 48.9 50.8 372 Tedd Sattler SW VAM 35 48 35.4 38.2 396 Stanley Sawicki FT SVBM 45 64 76.4 65.2 168 Mike Sayers TO VE1M 0 27 25.3 27.1 379 Carol Schnapp TO DW 90 1000 168.2 35 Ralph Schwartz GM E2M 25 38 36.6 38.5 210 Jean Seefeld SW VAW 45 64 53.1 52.3 90 Moby mick Serafinski TR CM 60 80 70.9 69.1 374 Susan Shearer FT DW 90 1000 181.9 157.6 16 Mike Shrauger SD VE1M 0 27 22.8 24.4 38 Robert Simpson SC VE1M 0 27 24.9 26.3 311 Rich Smiley SD E2M 25 38 26.4 33.7 282 Steve Smith SD E1M 0 27 15.7 15.0 305 James Smith SC VBM 45 64 51.9 54.4 293 Patrick Smithbauer FT SVDM 75 1000 90.0 286 Joseph Smyk AA VBM 45 64 59.8 59.1 44 Jared Sonnenberg FT AM 35 48 42.3 48.5 58 Gary Sonnenberg FT SVDM 75 1000 83.9 85.4 80 Larry Sottile PH E2M 25 38 34.5 37.5 8 John Spolyar GM SVAM 35 48 46.0 47.5 219 Richard Steele AA SVAM 35 48 46.4 48.7 196 John Stewart SD VE2M 25 38 28.5 30.1 46 Charles Sullivan FT SVDM 75 1000 103.5 94.1 1 John Swords SD E1M 0 27 16.0 17.1 109 Bill Swords SD SVDM 75 1000 155.9 135.3 366 Bill Swords jr SD BM 45 64 51.6 57.1 100 Richard Synowiec FT SVDM 75 1000 97.8 109.2 32 Denise Talcott-aho SC VAW 45 64 57.6 58.1 15 Scott Tater FT E1M 0 27 19.2 19.5 238 Conston Taylor JD AM 35 48 42.4 52.5 163 Rob Terry SC VE2M 25 38 30.5 38.7 237 Tara Tiedeman JD BW 60 80 66.1 67.6 198 David Tomasik AA VE1M 0 27 28.6 22.2 312 Christine Trent SW CW 75 96 78.5 80.9 51 Chuck Trewin FT CM 60 80 62.6 76.5 175 Matt Tucker JD E1M 0 27 17.6 16.6 281 Pablo Ucar SW E1M 0 27 20.2 22.7 171 Ginnie Uhley TR VAW 45 64 69.5 71.3 19 Michael Ulczynski FT E1M 0 27 23.8 32.9 66 Barry Vande zande SW VAM 35 48 37.1 41.5 225 Terry Voight SC CW 75 96 77.3 92.2 10 Steve Vollmer FT SVCM 60 80 66.0 74.7 255 Mark Warren TO E2M 25 38 31.6 40.5 262 Terri Warren TO AW 45 64 60.3 62.2 243 Marylynn Webster TR E1W 0 38 35.7 33.6 288 David Weems FT AM 35 48 38.1 46.2 350 Richard White SC VE2M 25 38 31.7 34.0 179 David Wilberding TR VAM 35 48 46.0 47.2 54 Steven Williams FT VBM 45 64 52.6 58.6 217 Paul Williams AA VE2M 25 38 33.4 40.0 275 Don Williams SN SVDM 75 1000 81.3 87.3 4 Tom Winquist SD E1M 0 27 16.9 13.8 228 Wes Wixom SC VE2M 25 38 33.4 41.0 365 John Wolfbauer SN D1M 75 96 80.5 97.0 75 Carl Wollin SC VAM 35 48 50.2 51.1 222 Paula Wollin SC VAW 45 64 59.9 61.2 186 Robin Wottowa SC E1W 0 38 30.3 31.2 202 Jennifer Yake SC E1W 0 38 33.0 34.4 304 Tony Yearego FT AM 35 48 36.5 38.5 310 Heather Yearego FT BW 60 80 63.5 60.9 240 Shawn York JD BM 45 64 59.2 68.6 101 Ron Zawlocki SC SVBM 45 64 52.8 56.5


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.