Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2009 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. Because new racers can make drastic improvements with just a few runs, we have some conditions for making the most improved list. Racers on the list must have competed in MACC racing the previous year, with at least 4 completed runs in slalom and 4 completed runs in GS/SGS at the year's end.

The improvement is the percent you are faster now than you were at the end last year. Here is the formula: % change = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)

If the formula isn't intuitively obvious, scroll to the bottom of the page for an explanation.

Here's the final lisging of the racers who have improved the most by the end of the 2009 season. (posted March 9, 2009 ).

Bib   Name                   Class  Club        GS      SL   Total
91 Andrew Kerbrat AM SW -15.01 -9.85 -24.86 111 Julie Sattler DW SW -9.29 -12.88 -22.17 217 William Heckman AM TB -8.82 -4.23 -13.05 204 Arthur Ellwanger SVBM TB -7.16 -4.11 -11.27 295 Alan Osterdale DM AA -7.97 -2.88 -10.85 234 Patrick Smithbauer SVBM TB -7.98 -2.36 -10.34 155 Scott Soucie BM TB -4.02 -2.20 -6.22 163 Andrew Aho AM SC -6.75 0.55 -6.19 135 Marty Crawford DM GM -0.92 -4.91 -5.82 250 Doug Fellman BM TB -6.09 0.52 -5.57 129 Sherrie Glas E1W SC -1.90 -3.64 -5.54 34 Mike Sayers VE1M TO -3.24 -2.27 -5.51 81 Mark Warren E2M TO -1.03 -4.42 -5.45 247 Timothy Loula BM TB -5.28 -0.10 -5.38 68 Kristen Griffin E2W SD 0.04 -5.17 -5.13 318 Michael J LeVan VE1M TB -5.21 0.28 -4.93 126 David Tomasik VE1M AA -2.99 -1.51 -4.50 14 Marylynn Webster E1W TR -2.27 -2.12 -4.39 73 Douglas North SVAM TR -3.87 -0.42 -4.29 28 Jana Staron E1W RN -3.78 -0.43 -4.22 65 Jenessa Smith E1W SD -3.49 -0.61 -4.10 21 Nick Carrico E1M TR -0.72 -2.99 -3.72 26 Yasumasa Miyawaki AM AA -2.27 -0.97 -3.24 181 Ron Zawlocki SVAM SN 1.34 -4.55 -3.21 13 Mike Jablonski SVBM TB -4.41 1.56 -2.85 75 Jacek Cholewicki VE2M TO -3.84 0.99 -2.85 203 Steve Vollmer SVCM TB -0.46 -2.33 -2.79 2 Lauren Rykert E1W SC -2.16 -0.50 -2.67 287 Frank Dusina E2M TB -0.30 -2.32 -2.62 233 Patrick O'Keefe SVAM GM -0.87 -1.73 -2.61 243 David Corcoran SVBM SN -2.25 -0.28 -2.53 239 Chad Buehler E1M SW 0.00 -2.51 -2.51 84 Eric Klaban E1M TB -0.17 -2.19 -2.36 67 Craig McLeod VE1M SD -0.49 -1.70 -2.18 177 Richard Steele SVAM AA 0.43 -2.55 -2.13 76 Roger Myers VE2M TO -0.44 -1.42 -1.86 90 Jill Geyer E2W TB -1.29 -0.39 -1.68 282 Steve Pirie E RN -0.29 -1.37 -1.66 82 Paul Williams VE2M AA 0.01 -1.55 -1.54 262 James Smith VE2M SW -1.28 0.03 -1.25 44 Janie Guiliani E2W TB -2.09 1.03 -1.06 228 Joseph Connelly DM TO -2.04 0.99 -1.05 100 Kate Fitkin-Peppel AW TO 0.34 -1.35 -1.02 20 Wayne Drier VE2M SC -4.13 3.13 -1.00 87 Chris Liegl AW SC -0.13 -0.87 -1.00 188 Nick Mazzenga AM SN -0.53 -0.40 -0.93 101 Dale Peppel VBM TO -1.53 0.62 -0.91 187 Domenic Mazzenga SVDM SN 1.46 -2.32 -0.87 304 K J Talsma VE2M SC -1.29 0.48 -0.82 200 Dick Goodwin SVAM SW -0.43 -0.37 -0.80 69 Casey McGovern E1M PH 0.31 -1.07 -0.76 23 Gary Konsza VE1M SC -0.45 -0.09 -0.54 47 Ginnie Uhley AW TR -1.81 1.39 -0.42 24 Peggy Konsza E1W SC -0.25 -0.15 -0.39 225 Art LeVasseur VBM SN 0.22 -0.56 -0.33 271 Vincent Benivegna E2M SC 0.38 -0.57 -0.19 298 Michael Ault SVBM TO -0.26 0.13 -0.12 37 Neil Hagemeister VE2M SC -0.60 0.48 -0.12 208 Ken McLaughlin E2M SW 0.43 -0.53 -0.10 113 Foster Butler E2M JD 1.83 -1.91 -0.08 257 David Samalik E RN 0.09 -0.16 -0.07 78 Brian Dusina VAM TB -0.56 0.51 -0.05

2009 Handicap Averages

The handicaps that follow are final for the season: posted March 9, 2009 . Starting Handicaps for the 2010 season differ in some cases, because any results from 2008 are removed from the 2010 statistics.

Current Handicaps

Bib   Name                  Club    Class  Range      GS    SL
40 Kurt Adams SD VE1M 15 28 21.6 23.9 163 Andrew Aho SC AM 35 48 38.9 54.0 128 Katelyn Aitken SN BW 60 80 67.1 79.8 192 Daniel Aitken SN CM 60 80 76.4 92.6 201 Arthur Albin SN VBM 45 64 47.2 62.4 22 Kermit Anderson SD E 0 15 16.0 14.3 89 Paula Anderson RN VAW 45 64 66.9 68.0 176 Steve Anderson RN VAM 35 48 41.1 50.7 286 John F Anderson GM SVBM 45 64 52.3 54.4 169 Peggy Arthurs PH BW 60 80 69.4 74.6 316 John Arthurs PH VE1M 15 28 21.9 19.6 298 Michael Ault TO SVBM 45 64 48.9 58.8 88 Gregory Bast SW E1M 15 28 23.5 20.9 93 Bernard Bast SW SVDM 75 1000 118.0 121.1 102 Daniel Bates TO VE2M 25 38 35.2 34.8 195 Keith Bates TR CM 60 80 72.3 77.7 202 John Battiste PH VE1M 15 28 20.8 15.7 55 Kathy Bauer SC AW 45 64 47.3 52.3 166 Arlene Bellas TB DW 90 1000 156.2 154.4 271 Vincent Benivegna SC E2M 25 38 34.2 32.8 320 Bob Bettman SC VE1M 15 28 22.1 20.4 220 Gary Bloodworth SN CM 60 80 70.9 81.2 197 Howard Bouwens TR VAM 35 48 57.6 70.8 131 Hunter Brisson TB AM 35 48 38.2 38.0 241 Paul Brown SW VE2M 25 38 40.8 45.0 137 Beau Buehler SW E2M 25 38 37.8 44.1 239 Chad Buehler SW E1M 15 28 18.7 19.8 113 Foster Butler JD E2M 25 38 29.2 35.1 315 Edgar Butler JD SVDM 75 1000 106.4 121.4 25 Stephanie Buttrey AA VAW 45 64 75.0 79.3 21 Nick Carrico TR E1M 15 28 17.1 16.4 43 Alexandra Carrico TR E2W 35 48 36.4 38.5 127 Kathy Carrico TR BW 60 80 73.6 80.4 190 David Carrico TR VAM 35 48 43.8 43.3 283 Mike Cherette SD VE2M 25 38 30.1 41.2 161 Barbara Chiappetta TO DW 90 1000 138.6 133.6 270 Gino Chiappetta TO E1M 15 28 26.7 34.9 198 Theo Chillis JD SVBM 45 64 49.6 57.5 75 Jacek Cholewicki TO VE2M 25 38 31.0 34.9 132 Diane Clark SW BW 60 80 72.0 71.4 33 Steve Coatney AA VE2M 25 38 35.8 42.4 206 Ted Cogswell TO CM 60 80 74.5 70.9 228 Joseph Connelly TO DM 75 1000 79.4 86.8 317 Joe Conway AA DM 75 1000 108.2 97.0 243 David Corcoran SN SVBM 45 64 49.3 60.4 29 Dan Costigan PH VE1M 15 28 26.3 22.8 64 Angie Crawford GM E2W 35 48 37.4 40.6 135 Marty Crawford GM DM 75 1000 126.7 115.7 160 Gregg Davis SD VE2M 25 38 29.4 28.5 263 Chip Dayton SW E2M 25 38 35.7 38.1 324 Keith Dillard JD AM 35 48 36.2 53.8 238 Rick Discher SD DM 75 1000 82.9 90.2 255 Paul Drake AA SVCM 60 80 81.2 20 Wayne Drier SC VE2M 25 38 31.0 30.9 221 Matt Dubois TB VE2M 25 38 31.3 353 Kelsey Dubois TB AW 45 64 59.7 78 Brian Dusina TB VAM 35 48 42.5 51.9 287 Frank Dusina TB E2M 25 38 29.5 34.5 108 David Duvali SW SVCM 60 80 64.3 70.9 204 Arthur Ellwanger TB SVBM 45 64 55.3 64.2 264 Jeff Enterkin SW CM 60 80 78.5 88.2 250 Doug Fellman TB BM 45 64 56.1 69.4 100 Kate Fitkin-Peppel TO AW 45 64 51.5 58.6 272 Robert Freed AA VAM 35 48 41.1 39.5 52 Jim Geisling TR VAM 35 48 39.1 45.8 53 Susan Geisling TR DW 90 1000 116.8 130.7 90 Jill Geyer TB E2W 35 48 40.8 48.3 18 Sarah Giles TO E1W 15 38 28.9 32.8 167 Jacqueline Giles TO E1W 15 38 30.8 33.1 129 Sherrie Glas SC E1W 15 38 23.5 25.0 5 Gregg Glasco SD VAM 35 48 44.7 54.1 319 Herman Glass JD SVCM 60 80 67.7 83.3 232 Ronald Glowzinski TB SVCM 60 80 67.9 77.2 183 Vladimir Goldin TO SVBM 45 64 67.9 75.2 200 Dick Goodwin SW SVAM 35 48 42.9 48.4 68 Kristen Griffin SD E2W 35 48 36.0 40.4 44 Janie Guiliani TB E2W 35 48 38.5 40.4 151 Kelly Gwinnell SN BW 60 80 66.1 77.1 37 Neil Hagemeister SC VE2M 25 38 30.8 31.2 360 Thomas Halsey SD VE1M 15 28 18.4 24.8 36 Steve Hark RN E 0 15 17.1 15.1 217 William Heckman TB AM 35 48 35.0 40.0 62 Drew Hilger RN E1M 15 28 18.4 21.4 168 Emily Hoff AA CW 75 96 81.1 85.9 305 Curtis Hoff AA SVBM 45 64 51.0 59.0 60 Jim Hoppenrath SC VAM 35 48 40.5 50.4 98 Shawn Hughes AA VE2M 25 38 31.4 34.1 13 Mike Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 47.5 60.0 86 Jill Jablonski TB E2W 35 48 46.0 47.1 245 Ted Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 55.0 58.3 184 George Janes RN VE2M 25 38 25.9 30.9 46 Bruce A. Johnson GM SVBM 45 64 46.7 55.6 139 Nancy Johnson GM AW 45 64 61.3 61.0 248 Joel Kato SC E2M 25 38 42.4 39.9 186 Thomas Kaznecki SN SVCM 60 80 69.2 87.5 48 Sue Kent TR CW 75 96 94.8 92.5 91 Andrew Kerbrat SW AM 35 48 35.6 44.6 260 Daniel King SW VBM 45 64 60.7 79.9 352 Kathleen King SW AW 45 64 63.7 84 Eric Klaban TB E1M 15 28 19.2 18.3 199 Tom Klaban TB VE2M 25 38 32.3 30.0 77 Debi Koltoniak TO CW 75 96 89.1 98.7 230 Nick Koltoniak TO E2M 25 38 42.0 48.2 23 Gary Konsza SC VE1M 15 28 21.2 23.8 24 Peggy Konsza SC E1W 15 38 43.6 45.5 94 Gail Kovaleski TB CW 75 96 75.9 105.1 237 Michael Kuhn PH E1M 15 28 29.2 20.1 140 Toru Kurokawa AA VBM 45 64 47.3 65.0 210 Don La Fond SN SVBM 45 64 59.7 86.6 318 Michael J LeVan TB VE1M 15 28 16.8 22.0 225 Art LeVasseur SN VBM 45 64 49.0 57.7 87 Chris Liegl SC AW 45 64 52.1 56.2 247 Timothy Loula TB BM 45 64 44.9 54.2 216 Dick Masters SN SVBM 45 64 61.8 58.5 123 Lyron Maxey JD E2M 25 38 34.5 44.8 35 Jack Maynard GM SVAM 35 48 42.1 46.1 187 Domenic Mazzenga SN SVDM 75 1000 79.9 85.2 188 Nick Mazzenga SN AM 35 48 42.0 50.7 39 Doug McClelland RN VE1M 15 28 22.8 19.9 69 Casey McGovern PH E1M 15 28 19.8 21.6 207 Peggy McLaughlin SW CW 75 96 98.3 105.5 208 Ken McLaughlin SW E2M 25 38 39.8 47.0 67 Craig McLeod SD VE1M 15 28 19.9 16.8 51 Allen Mercier TR SVBM 45 64 57.9 62.1 156 Robert Michel TO VAM 35 48 38.8 46.9 96 Denise Miller SC VAW 45 64 60.1 65.1 26 Yasumasa Miyawaki AA AM 35 48 49.4 51.5 259 Kyle Moir SD VE2M 25 38 32.6 29.7 179 Paul Mooradian RN E 0 15 14.3 13.3 211 Stephan Morgan JD DM 75 1000 82.0 89.8 76 Roger Myers TO VE2M 25 38 26.6 29.2 266 Fred Myers SW SVCM 60 80 75.2 80.2 73 Douglas North TR SVAM 35 48 39.4 53.7 233 Patrick O'Keefe GM SVAM 35 48 44.5 49.2 224 Brian Onnela SC VE1M 15 28 23.1 18.6 16 Bill Orrell GM VE2M 25 38 57.4 63.2 295 Alan Osterdale AA DM 75 1000 110.5 128.9 191 Dale Pacynski TB VBM 45 64 60.2 61.9 311 Viviana Pawlick SN DW 90 1000 100.4 110.0 289 Alan Peacock TB SVDM 75 1000 167.4 256 Joyce Penner AA DW 90 1000 106.4 101 Dale Peppel TO VBM 45 64 57.3 70.0 49 Bill Perlmutter TR VE2M 25 38 40.4 39.1 282 Steve Pirie RN E 0 15 15.2 7.5 172 Holly Polopolos AA DW 90 1000 107.5 123.7 72 John Pomerville SD VE2M 25 38 31.0 29.1 61 Scott Pyles RN VE1M 15 28 25.5 23.9 231 Rob Reader SD VE2M 25 38 26.7 28.8 106 Robert Rentschler TB VBM 45 64 62.1 67.8 306 Brad Robertson TB E2M 25 38 44.4 38.6 274 Ken Robinette TR AM 35 48 43.6 49.2 351 Renee Robinson SD CW 75 96 83.0 92.9 80 Bob Rossi TB CM 60 80 78.0 78.9 114 Levi Rouster SN E2M 25 38 28.8 28.5 2 Lauren Rykert SC E1W 15 38 19.5 22.4 257 David Samalik RN E 0 15 16.0 14.1 164 Holly Sasso TR E2W 35 48 39.9 41.6 58 Tedd Sattler SW VE1M 15 28 21.0 22.3 111 Julie Sattler SW DW 90 1000 114.3 134.2 31 Samantha Sayers TO E2W 35 48 35.4 48.1 34 Mike Sayers TO VE1M 15 28 25.0 23.6 171 Robert Semanske AA SVBM 45 64 58.7 63.6 65 Jenessa Smith SD E1W 15 38 30.4 35.2 109 Zach Smith SW E 0 15 14.8 15.3 136 Meghann Smith SW AW 45 64 50.7 66.2 147 Brewster R Smith TO E1M 15 28 17.6 18.1 178 David C. Smith TO VE1M 15 28 23.0 20.4 262 James Smith SW VE2M 25 38 31.1 32.8 273 Kevin Smith SW E2M 25 38 31.9 37.6 234 Patrick Smithbauer TB SVBM 45 64 48.4 56.4 240 Joseph Smyk AA SVAM 35 48 49.0 56.9 218 Gary Sonnenberg TB SVCM 60 80 77.4 78.7 155 Scott Soucie TB BM 45 64 51.9 56.0 28 Jana Staron RN E1W 15 38 27.7 27.6 177 Richard Steele AA SVAM 35 48 44.6 45.5 313 Alex Steinhilber RN AM 35 48 40.2 227 Bill Swords TR SVDM 75 1000 110.4 116.8 300 Richard Synowiec TB SVDM 75 1000 77.4 83.1 304 K J Talsma SC VE2M 25 38 35.0 53.1 116 Romelle Taylor JD E2M 25 38 31.6 47.0 301 Thomas Tocco GM VE2M 25 38 35.2 41.4 126 David Tomasik AA VE1M 15 28 22.3 18.2 253 Chuck Trewin TB BM 45 64 67.3 69.1 158 Chelsea Tripp SW DW 90 1000 119.9 108.9 152 Pablo Ucar SW E 0 15 17.4 18.6 47 Ginnie Uhley TR AW 45 64 61.6 64.0 302 Tom Varner SC SVBM 45 64 47.7 55.1 203 Steve Vollmer TB SVCM 60 80 67.3 79.4 81 Mark Warren TO E2M 25 38 25.2 28.8 146 Terri Warren TO AW 45 64 51.3 63.0 258 Dara Watson JD DW 90 1000 118.7 125.4 309 Ellen Weber TB DW 90 1000 213.8 185.4 14 Marylynn Webster TR E1W 15 38 25.4 23.5 110 Chuck White SW AM 35 48 45.4 64.0 173 Laura White AA AW 45 64 59.8 60.8 50 David Wilberding TR VAM 35 48 43.8 74 Don Williams SN SVDM 75 1000 83.5 94.4 82 Paul Williams AA VE2M 25 38 31.6 33.9 278 Chris Williams SN AM 35 48 47.0 55.0 312 Ben Youngheim GM CM 60 80 61.6 75.8 181 Ron Zawlocki SN SVAM 35 48 40.4 42.9

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.