Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

Racer Handicaps for 2004

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class. This page lists everyone's average at the end of the 2004 season.

A plaque at the Boyne River Brewing Company honors the MACC racers who most improved their handicaps. The most improved for 2004 (and their changes in handicap) are:

Racer            GS     SL    Total
Art Levasseur    -11.9  -8.4  -20.3
Sondra Hietbrink -4.8  -11.1  -15.9

Handicaps

Bib   Name                  Club    Class  Range      GS    SL
306 Kurt Adams SD VE2M 25 38 28.3 31.6 360 Cary Adgate RN VE1M 0 27 13.1 14.2 174 Andrew Aho SC AM 35 48 44.7 60.9 48 Bruce Aikens TR VE1M 0 27 23.2 25.0 127 Daniel Aitken SN SVDM 75 1000 79.8 89.7 162 Katelyn Aitken SN BW 60 80 76.5 86.6 178 Kelly Aitken SN AW 45 64 60.0 71.6 206 Kermit Anderson SD VE1M 0 27 18.2 21.4 5 Robert Anthony SC SVBM 45 64 65.8 347 Stephanos Antoniades SW CM 60 80 71.9 110 Glenn Arendsen TB SVCM 60 80 69.0 82.5 191 John Arthurs PH VE1M 0 27 23.7 21.2 227 Bill Arthurs PH E1M 0 27 19.4 21.3 382 Michael Ault TO SVBM 45 64 48.8 62.1 313 Terry Avink SD VE1M 0 27 19.7 23.2 147 Mark Banninger PH BM 45 64 52.9 64.1 334 Amelie Barrau TO E2W 35 48 37.9 40.3 393 Justin Bassett RN E1M 0 27 21.7 20.6 215 Bernard Bast SW SVDM 75 1000 120.4 110.0 216 Gregory Bast SW E1M 0 27 26.8 25.8 180 Daniel Bates TB VAM 35 48 40.6 47.1 394 Tom Behan ii RN E1M 0 27 15.0 15.7 261 Tom w. Behan sr. RN VE1M 0 27 25.4 30.4 86 William c. Bell TR SVDM 75 1000 107.9 119.0 45 Vincent Benivegna SC AM 35 48 37.5 50.9 165 Kathy Bettman SC VAW 45 64 56.0 54.2 349 Bob Bettman SC VE1M 0 27 24.7 22.3 12 Tony Blancato PH E1M 0 27 19.0 19.4 128 Gary Bloodworth SN SVCM 60 80 63.2 67.4 88 James Bosch TR VAM 35 48 36.7 37.6 87 Howard Bouwens TR VBM 45 64 48.6 53.7 320 Mark Brace PH E1M 0 27 22.3 19.9 98 Valerie Brown-campbe JD DW 90 1000 90.4 103.1 338 Pam Bufe RN E1W 0 38 30.3 30.9 39 Carder Burns SD VE1M 0 27 24.4 233 Foster Butler JD E2M 25 38 31.6 38.1 329 Brandi Butler AA CW 75 96 92.3 93.2 197 Stephanie Buttrey AA VAW 45 64 64.5 66.0 285 Larry Cappel RN E1M 0 27 15.7 17.4 194 Greg Carlone TB VE2M 25 38 32.4 42.3 22 David Carrico TR VAM 35 48 38.0 38.0 23 Kathy Carrico TR BW 60 80 75.5 72.8 177 Cristin Cataldo JD E1W 0 38 34.7 37.1 348 Peggy Caverly PH CW 75 96 76.0 81.2 302 Gino Chiappetta TO E2M 25 38 27.7 37.4 107 Jeff Clark SW DM 75 96 80.3 101.4 208 Diane Clark SW BW 60 80 74.2 80.2 277 Steve Coatney AA VE2M 25 38 33.1 31.7 271 Jack Cook SN SVAM 35 48 38.1 41.7 106 David Corcoran SN SVBM 45 64 50.2 59.6 172 Patty Costigan PH E2W 35 48 39.1 45.5 173 Dan Costigan PH VE1M 0 27 27.3 26.8 380 Brian Cox PH DM 75 96 84.9 92.7 363 Christopher Curtis TO CM 60 80 57.3 82.9 117 Wendell Dayton SW CM 60 80 67.7 116.8 383 Gregory Degrazia SD VBM 45 64 62.2 70.6 170 Sue Dieters TR E2W 35 48 49.1 50.0 274 Dennis Doherty SN DM 75 96 83.3 395 Paul Drake AA CM 60 80 75.2 36 Wayne Drier SC VE2M 25 38 33.7 30.9 122 Frank Dusina TB BM 45 64 45.6 60.1 251 Brian Dusina TB VBM 45 64 47.6 56.2 282 David Duvali SW SVCM 60 80 66.5 65.5 68 Jeff Enterkin SW CM 60 80 67.6 72.7 129 John r. Fairbanks SW SVCM 60 80 79.1 80.2 195 Doug Fellman TB SVDM 75 1000 84.7 92.4 254 Kate Fitkin-peppel TO VAW 45 64 46.9 53.9 259 Dale Fitkin-peppel TO VBM 45 64 53.2 77.6 335 Jeffrey Ford SD E2M 25 38 31.2 30.8 308 Dwight Fortino TB SVCM 60 80 75.9 358 Lesley Garvey SD AW 45 64 51.2 73.6 167 Jim Geisling TR VAM 35 48 42.6 52.4 62 Jill Geyer TB BW 60 80 57.6 76.1 63 Paul Geyer TB CM 60 80 73.7 83.2 218 Jacqueline Giles TO E1W 0 38 32.9 31.4 226 Sherrie Glas SC E1W 0 38 24.6 30.8 268 Chris Glasco SD E2W 35 48 36.7 46.2 269 Greg Glasco SD VAM 35 48 41.9 49.9 95 Vladimir Goldin TO SVBM 45 64 56.4 68.0 27 Dick Goodwin SW SVAM 35 48 44.9 53.2 381 William Greelish TB SVDM 75 1000 117.7 138.1 164 Matt Griffin AA E1M 0 27 23.3 24.4 342 Tony Grimes JD DM 75 96 125.6 205 Janie Guiliani TB VAW 45 64 47.8 54.1 55 Mike Haffey TB VBM 45 64 47.7 54.8 230 Neil Hagemeister SC VE2M 25 38 29.2 33.3 77 John Halbeisen SC SVBM 45 64 53.7 59.6 166 Steve Hark SC VE1M 0 27 20.7 23.8 252 James Hart TO SVAM 35 48 46.0 63.2 60 Steve Haupt SD CM 60 80 73.7 85.5 133 Christopher Herrmann SC E1M 0 27 18.1 20.5 31 Michael Hietbrink SC E2M 25 38 27.6 39.8 181 Sondra Hietbrink SC AW 45 64 58.2 64.3 295 Grant Hilger SN E1M 0 27 22.8 21.4 6 Jim Hoppenrath SC VAM 35 48 43.3 45.0 292 Shawn Hughes AA VAM 35 48 40.5 48.0 78 Steve Iuppenlatz PH VE1M 0 27 20.5 22.0 20 Ted Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 52.8 52.2 91 Mike Jablonski TB VBM 45 64 56.7 62.1 245 Catherine Jeakle TR BW 60 80 71.4 80.7 212 Nancy Johnson GM VAW 45 64 59.5 68.3 213 Bruce a. Johnson GM SVBM 45 64 47.5 53.8 209 Carol Johnston SW BW 60 80 71.0 72.1 130 Joel Kato SC BM 45 64 49.1 60.5 43 Don Katz TR E2M 25 38 35.8 35.6 124 Thomas Kaznecki SN SVCM 60 80 65.9 75.0 125 Laura Kaznecki SN AW 45 64 46.3 56.9 248 Sue Kent TR CW 75 96 85.8 88.6 193 Jim King TB VBM 45 64 48.9 61.5 273 Daniel King SW CM 60 80 69.4 76.3 111 Tom Klaban TB VE2M 25 38 31.2 32.2 112 Eric Klaban TB E1M 0 27 25.7 23.8 297 Teresa Klaban TB E2W 35 48 42.4 39.1 92 Debi Koltoniak TO CW 75 96 83.2 94.8 93 Nick Koltoniak TO AM 35 48 36.1 49.0 223 Gary Konsza SC VE1M 0 27 23.7 27.5 224 Peggy Konsza SC E2W 35 48 40.8 49.0 298 Attila j Kovacs SN E2M 25 38 30.1 42 Eric Krol SN SVBM 45 64 56.8 64.8 361 Michael Kuhn PH E1M 0 27 19.6 21.9 272 Don La fond SN SVBM 45 64 51.6 73.7 138 Art Levasseur SN CM 60 80 67.5 70.5 184 Chris Liegl SC VAW 45 64 57.4 57.7 169 Mike Linebaugh GM SVAM 35 48 44.0 45.7 340 Thomas Lining JD CM 60 80 60.0 65.6 316 Annie Lovejoy SC CW 75 96 75.6 104.0 317 Brian Lovejoy SC VAM 35 48 35.9 373 Peggy Lowe SW DW 90 1000 149.3 124.2 389 Erik Lundteiger SD VE1M 0 27 21.2 24.1 26 Terry Marries SN SVCM 60 80 64.3 84.0 256 David Marries SN E2M 25 38 26.0 33.2 126 Richard Masters SN SVBM 45 64 56.7 55.8 279 Greg Masters SD VE1M 0 27 24.4 25.3 321 Jack Maynard GM SVAM 35 48 46.7 49.8 33 Domenic Mazzenga SN SVCM 60 80 65.9 75.1 34 Brad Mazzenga SN BM 45 64 63.2 72.3 143 Nick Mazzenga SN BM 45 64 55.3 68.5 114 Doug Mcclelland SD VE1M 0 27 23.7 25.6 283 Therese Mcclelland SD E2W 35 48 42.5 43.5 190 Casey Mcgovern PH E1M 0 27 24.4 24.6 67 Ken Mclaughlin SW AM 35 48 37.5 47.2 188 Craig Mcleod SD VE1M 0 27 21.6 21.1 242 Allen Mercier TR SVBM 45 64 58.3 63.0 53 Jim Michon TB DM 75 96 82.7 85.7 368 Marc Michon TB AM 35 48 41.9 56.0 24 Sue Miller SC E1W 0 38 30.2 34.9 362 Akira Miyajima AA BM 45 64 47.0 51.3 74 Yasumasa Miyawaki AA VAM 35 48 46.1 48.5 59 Kyle Moir SD E2M 25 38 32.5 34.4 145 Paul Mooradian RN VE1M 0 27 17.6 21.3 25 Bob Morey SC SVBM 45 64 54.1 56.0 81 Fred Myers SW SVDM 75 1000 86.9 95.9 253 Roger Myers TO VE2M 25 38 30.4 35.2 399 Tom Nugent XX VE2M 25 38 26.8 37 Patrick O'keefe GM SVBM 45 64 52.9 54.1 397 Brian Onnela SC VE1M 0 27 21.2 23.2 192 Bill Orrell SC VE2M 25 38 55.8 61.8 131 Dale Pacynski TB VBM 45 64 56.5 58.6 49 Dennis Parrott TB VBM 45 64 61.7 69.0 398 Joyce Penner AA DW 90 1000 106.3 146 Andy Peot SD AM 35 48 43.1 53.1 89 Bill Perlmutter TR VAM 35 48 42.0 46.1 289 Paul Pickell jr PH E2M 25 38 36.8 30.9 364 Fred Pike SC SVDM 75 1000 137.3 118.5 376 Joe Pioch SW DM 75 96 126.8 112.5 367 Dan Polleys TO E2M 25 38 28.0 27.0 322 John Pomerville SD VE2M 25 38 32.0 35.4 229 Garth Preuthun SC VE2M 25 38 31.1 30.9 324 Wendy Prezzato SD CW 75 96 85.0 101.1 386 Mike Prezzato SD BM 45 64 47.6 45.2 149 Scott Pyles XX VE2M 25 38 28.5 27.9 56 Rob Reader SD VE2M 25 38 34.9 40.7 344 Marvin Rice JD DM 75 96 134.5 291 Jack Riggs PH E1M 0 27 21.5 22.2 183 Pamela Roberts TO CW 75 96 75.5 82.4 201 Bob Rossi TB DM 75 96 88.4 91.9 375 Levi Rouster SN AM 35 48 37.1 35.1 330 David Sadler GM E2M 25 38 31.3 185 Jean Salget TO BW 60 80 66.9 77.2 72 John Salyers SW AM 35 48 40.8 44.7 158 David Samalik RN VE1M 0 27 18.3 22.7 246 Holly Sasso TR E2W 35 48 43.9 49.8 372 Tedd Sattler SW VE2M 25 38 31.3 34.1 396 Stanley Sawicki TB SVBM 45 64 76.4 66.0 168 Mike Sayers TO VE1M 0 27 26.5 29.9 265 Samantha Sayers TO AW 45 64 50.1 70.6 35 Ralph Schwartz GM E2M 25 38 37.0 38.5 325 Lisa Scott SN E2W 35 48 45.8 49.5 210 Jean Seefeld SW VAW 45 64 50.6 50.4 151 Robert Semanske AA SVDM 75 1000 82.7 89.0 374 Susan Shearer TB DW 90 1000 181.9 157.6 152 Brian Shorter RN VE1M 0 27 14.7 14.2 16 Mike Shrauger SD VE1M 0 27 24.3 24.4 38 Robert Simpson SC VE1M 0 27 24.9 26.3 311 Rich Smiley SD E2M 25 38 28.6 31.5 2 Steve Smith SD E1M 0 27 14.7 15.7 153 Thomas Smith XX VAM 35 48 41.2 45.9 160 David Smith XX VE1M 0 27 24.1 24.9 305 James Smith SC VBM 45 64 44.3 50.3 293 Patrick Smithbauer TB SVDM 75 1000 75.6 78.9 286 Joseph Smyk AA VBM 45 64 53.8 58.0 58 Gary Sonnenberg TB SVDM 75 1000 77.7 85.0 8 John Spolyar GM SVAM 35 48 47.8 48.3 331 Richard Steele AA SVAM 35 48 48.0 47.4 196 John Stewart SD VE2M 25 38 25.4 28.7 46 Charles Sullivan TB SVDM 75 1000 103.4 95.6 13 John Swords SD E1M 0 27 17.4 17.7 109 Bill Swords SD SVDM 75 1000 133.9 131.0 303 Katie Swords SD E1W 0 38 37.5 39.2 100 Richard Synowiec TB SVDM 75 1000 101.1 103.0 32 Denise Talcott-aho SC VAW 45 64 60.8 62.0 15 Scott Tater TB E1M 0 27 18.7 19.4 238 Conston Taylor JD AM 35 48 41.1 52.1 337 Rob Terry SC VE2M 25 38 30.1 38.8 115 Thomas Tocco GM VE2M 25 38 34.4 39.7 198 David Tomasik AA VE1M 0 27 23.4 25.0 51 Chuck Trewin TB CM 60 80 60.7 68.5 1 Matt Tucker JD E1M 0 27 19.7 18.1 155 Cody Tustin SN CM 60 80 64.6 81.7 281 Pablo Ucar SW E1M 0 27 20.1 22.6 171 Ginnie Uhley TR VAW 45 64 70.6 70.1 19 Michael Ulczynski TB E1M 0 27 23.9 33.5 66 Barry Vande zande SW VE2M 25 38 34.7 37.0 225 Terry Voight SC BW 60 80 72.2 94.0 10 Steve Vollmer TB SVCM 60 80 70.9 76.9 255 Mark Warren TO E2M 25 38 30.2 41.2 262 Terri Warren TO AW 45 64 50.5 57.4 243 Marylynn Webster TR E1W 0 38 35.1 33.9 288 David Weems TB AM 35 48 38.2 46.0 326 Laura White AA CW 75 96 86.0 98.7 350 Richard White SC VE2M 25 38 32.2 34.5 179 David Wilberding TR VAM 35 48 42.2 49.9 54 Steven Williams TB VBM 45 64 52.3 59.8 217 Paul Williams AA VE2M 25 38 33.8 37.5 275 Don Williams SN SVDM 75 1000 80.5 88.1 370 Chris Williams SN CM 60 80 65.8 79.3 4 Tom Winquist SD E1M 0 27 17.7 16.6 228 Wes Wixom SC VE2M 25 38 32.3 38.1 75 Carl Wollin SC VAM 35 48 48.7 53.6 222 Paula Wollin SC VAW 45 64 54.3 59.6 304 Tony Yearego TB E2M 25 38 33.9 35.5 310 Heather Yearego TB BW 60 80 63.5 60.9 101 Ron Zawlocki SC SVBM 45 64 50.4 56.5


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.