Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2012 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season. This list should grow as more racers reach the minimum number of results.

Here's current list for 2012 (March 5):

Bib   Racer                   Class Club     GS HC   SL HC   Total
219   Jamie Pawelek           CM    TB      -12.12   -8.76  -20.88
180   Dana Bloodworth         BW    SN       -7.65   -7.33  -14.98
185   Joseph Connelly         BM    TO       -8.54   -5.86  -14.40
217   Alan Osterdale          DM    AA       -4.87   -5.80  -10.67
210   Timothy Loula           VAM   TB       -4.76   -5.27  -10.04
15    Justin Cauffiel         BM    TO       -5.24   -4.45   -9.69
64    Julie Sattler           DW    TO       -5.65   -2.50   -8.15
4     Alexandra Carrico       E1W   TR       -3.27   -4.51   -7.78
78    David Tomasik           VE1M  AA       -2.92   -3.05   -5.97
76    Richard Steele          SVAM  AA       -2.50   -3.16   -5.66
49    Cliff Langdon           E1M   TO       -1.80   -3.75   -5.55
204   Zach Jablonski          E2M   TB       -3.13   -2.04   -5.17
212   Domenic Mazzenga        SVCM  SN       -3.00   -2.11   -5.11
53    Yasumasa Miyawaki       VAM   AA       -3.86   -1.17   -5.04
101   Wayne Drier             VE2M  TR       -4.15   -0.86   -5.01
199   Pat Groves              DW    TO       -2.59   -2.08   -4.67
191   Gregg Davis             VE2M  SD       -4.55   -0.10   -4.65
27    Doug Fellman            BM    TB       -0.96   -3.32   -4.28
100   Chris Williams          AM    SN       -2.83   -1.21   -4.04
3     Marylynn Webster        E1W   TR       -2.14   -1.85   -3.99
67    Samantha Sayers         E1W   TO       -2.05   -1.83   -3.88
16    Jacek Cholewicki        VE2M  TO       -0.30   -3.45   -3.75
176   Daniel Bates            VE2M  TO       -1.38   -2.24   -3.62
24    Ginnie Uhley            VAW   TR       -0.48   -2.98   -3.46
62    Bob Rossi               CM    TB       -3.24   -0.21   -3.45
198   Dick Goodwin            SVAM  SW       -0.20   -3.24   -3.43
72    Kevin Smith             E2M   SW       -0.92   -2.41   -3.34
243   Mark Arthurs            VE1M  SD       -2.20   -0.89   -3.09
88    Joel Holzknecht         VE1M  SD       -1.53   -1.35   -2.88
80    Terri Warren            E2W   TO       -0.59   -2.23   -2.82
23    Kathy Carrico           VAW   TR       -1.91   -0.82   -2.74
58    John Pomerville         VE1M  SD       -0.92   -1.79   -2.70
28    Jim Geisling            VAM   TR       -2.02   -0.49   -2.51
87    Drew Hilger             E1M   RN       -1.33   -1.07   -2.40
17    Diane Clark             BW    SW       -1.93   -0.47   -2.40
71    Jenessa Smith           E1W   SD       -0.38   -2.00   -2.38
7     Grant Hilger            E1M   RN       -0.69   -1.47   -2.15
1     Kermit Anderson         E     SD       -0.47   -1.66   -2.12
40    Jim Hoppenrath          VAM   SC        0.50   -2.51   -2.01
68    Spyder Sayers           E2M   TO       -1.54   -0.44   -1.98
6     Katelyn Aitken          AW    SN       -2.12    0.20   -1.92
175   Michael Ault            SVBM  TO       -1.66   -0.18   -1.84
21    Nick Carrico            E     TR       -0.54   -1.06   -1.60
208   Nick Koltoniak          VE2M  TO       -0.89   -0.62   -1.51
218   Dale Pacynski           VBM   TB       -1.79    0.30   -1.49
213   Nick Mazzenga           E2M   SN       -1.53    0.08   -1.45
12    Chad Buehler            E1M   SW       -0.73   -0.64   -1.38
84    Paul Williams           VE2M  SN       -0.14   -1.23   -1.36
34    Janie Guiliani          E2W   TB       -0.64   -0.59   -1.23
97    Roger Myers             VE1M  TO       -0.48   -0.62   -1.10
108   Therese Marie Smith     E2W   RN        0.03   -1.09   -1.06
232   Ron Zawlocki            VAM   SN       -0.40   -0.50   -0.90
20    Sara LeVan              E2W   SD       -0.41   -0.46   -0.87
231   Steve Vollmer           SVCM  TB       -3.31    2.84   -0.46
52    Craig McLeod            VE1M  SD       -0.17   -0.27   -0.43
30    Kate Fitkin             VAW   TO       -1.99    1.58   -0.41
63    Holly Sasso             E2W   TR       -0.74    0.37   -0.37
9     Susan Benivegna         DW    TO        1.46   -1.66   -0.20
81    Chuck White             AM    SW       -1.94    1.79   -0.15

2012 Handicap Averages

Here are everyone's handicaps as of March 5, 2012.
Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max     GS    SL
5     Kurt Adams              SD    VE1M  15    28    22.2  24.1
6     Katelyn Aitken          SN    AW    45    64    56.8  70.0
173   Daniel Aitken           SN    CM    60    80    76.9  105.1
235   Mike Altenburg          TB    VBM   45    64    61.1  70.4
1     Kermit Anderson         SD    E     0     15    13.5  13.4
174   Steve Anderson          RN    VAM   35    48    38.4  50.3
234   Neil Anderson           RN    E2M   25    38          49.4
243   Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    22.7  23.8
175   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    49.1  62.0
38    Bernard Bast            SW    DM    75    1000  110.8 122.7
96    Gregory Bast            SW    E1M   15    28    24.4  25.4
176   Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    29.2  33.0
177   Keith Bates             TR    CM    60    80    80.3  82.0
55    Kathy Bauer             TR    E2W   35    48    46.6  51.5
8     Arlene Bellas           TB    DW    90    1000  162.2
9     Susan Benivegna         TO    DW    90    1000  99.9  92.0
178   Vincent Benivegna       TO    E2M   25    38    33.8  37.4
179   Bob Bettman             TR    VE1M  15    28    23.5  21.8
180   Dana Bloodworth         SN    BW    60    80    70.7  74.9
181   Gary Bloodworth         SN    CM    60    80    68.1  67.3
245   Ryan Bloodworth         SN    BM    45    64    46.2  58.1
107   Chad Bradbury           TR    E     0     15    15.3  15.5
10    Hunter Brisson          TB    E1M   15    28    23.3  31.0
11    Beau Buehler            SW    E1M   15    28    22.6  27.4
12    Chad Buehler            SW    E1M   15    28    17.3  18.6
14    Foster Butler           JD    E2M   25    38    27.5  40.7
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    E1W   15    38    30.3  31.4
21    Nick Carrico            TR    E     0     15    15.8  14.6
22    David Carrico           TR    VAM   35    48    46.3  43.9
23    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    61.5  65.4
15    Justin Cauffiel         TO    BM    45    64    49.4  67.5
182   Mike Cherette           TR    VE2M  25    38    29.2  40.8
183   Renee Cherette          TR    BW    60    80    73.7  85.7
104   Barbara Chiappetta      TO    DW    90    1000  102.2 103.1
233   Gino Chiappetta         TO    E1M   15    28    25.1  35.4
16    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE2M  25    38    26.7  33.8
17    Diane Clark             SW    BW    60    80    62.3  67.7
33    Steve Coatney           AA    VE2M  25    38    47.6  48.4
185   Joseph Connelly         TO    BM    45    64    57.6  76.8
187   Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  85.0  92.1
188   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    54.6  57.6
244   Doug Cornwell           SD    VBM   45    64    45.0  54.9
189   Marty Crawford          GM    DM    75    1000  96.7  93.4
18    Haley Crites            TR    E1W   15    38    21.9  24.3
190   Christopher Curtis      TO    VBM   45    64    52.3  67.4
191   Gregg Davis             SD    VE2M  25    38    27.1  29.3
192   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    32.0  36.9
193   Gene DePriest           AA    BM    45    64    53.5  63.5
101   Wayne Drier             TR    VE2M  25    38    25.2  30.2
19    Brian Dusina            TB    VAM   35    48    44.2  54.3
196   Frank Dusina            TB    E1M   15    28    25.1  30.6
26    David Duvali            SW    SVCM  60    80    62.4  71.4
89    Toyo Ebato              TO    CM    60    80    63.7  70.6
197   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    53.0  60.7
27    Doug Fellman            TB    BM    45    64    54.3  62.8
30    Kate Fitkin             TO    VAW   45    64    54.0  71.9
28    Jim Geisling            TR    VAM   35    48    36.7  41.8
129   Susan Geisling          TR    DW    90    1000  101.3 98.8
31    Jill Geyer              TB    E2W   35    48    40.7  49.2
2     Sherrie Glas            TR    E1W   15    38    20.3  26.3
85    Gregg Glasco            SD    VAM   35    48    37.3  46.9
198   Dick Goodwin            SW    SVAM  35    48    45.5  54.1
102   Caitlin Grabijas        TR    E1W   15    38    36.0  31.4
239   Ronald Graves           TR    AM    35    48    43.0  42.1
32    Kristen Griffin         SD    E1W   15    38    30.2  41.0
199   Pat Groves              TO    DW    90    1000  98.9  95.8
34    Janie Guiliani          TB    E2W   35    48    40.4  41.8
35    Mike Haffey             TB    VAM   35    48    44.0  55.7
37    Neil Hagemeister        TR    VE2M  25    38    36.7  43.2
246   Thomas Halsey           SD    VE1M  15    28    20.5  21.5
200   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    35.8  37.9
99    Sondra Hietbrink        TR    AW    45    64    50.1  71.0
201   Michael Hietbrink       TR    E1M   15    28    23.7  32.2
7     Grant Hilger            RN    E1M   15    28    17.4  22.1
87    Drew Hilger             RN    E1M   15    28    18.8  18.8
202   Curtis Hoff             AA    VBM   45    64    53.8  63.4
39    Suzanne Holmes          RN    E2W   35    48    54.0  57.0
94    Hunter Holtrop          SD    E     0     15    11.5  10.3
88    Joel Holzknecht         SD    VE1M  15    28    18.9  19.9
40    Jim Hoppenrath          SC    VAM   35    48    39.8  44.9
41    Shawn Hughes            AA    VE2M  25    38    30.6  39.5
13    Mike Jablonski          TB    SVBM  45    64    54.8  61.9
42    Jill Jablonski          TB    E2W   35    48    38.6  40.9
203   Ted Jablonski           TB    VBM   45    64    55.9  54.5
204   Zach Jablonski          TB    E2M   25    38    29.9  35.1
43    Veronica E Jackson      JD    BW    60    80    65.5  89.3
44    George Janes            RN    VE1M  15    28    30.6  32.7
86    Bruce A. Johnson        GM    SVBM  45    64    48.7  57.7
95    Heather Kanakry         SD    E1W   15    38    24.9  29.7
240   Jason Kanakry           SD    E1M   15    28    23.5  25.2
205   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    71.5  99.4
46    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    86.1  90.1
45    Andrew Kerbrat          SW    AM    35    48    42.1  44.2
206   Eric Klaban             TB    E     0     15    14.6  12.0
207   Tom Klaban              TB    VE2M  25    38    28.7  28.2
47    Debi Koltoniak          TO    CW    75    96    87.8  103.7
208   Nick Koltoniak          TO    VE2M  25    38    36.0  45.3
48    Gary Konsza             SC    VE1M  15    28    22.0  24.8
49    Cliff Langdon           TO    E1M   15    28    23.1  27.5
20    Sara LeVan              SD    E2W   35    48    44.5  44.3
195   Michael J LeVan         SD    E     0     15    15.0  19.3
209   Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    52.6  56.0
50    Chris Liegl             SC    VAW   45    64    54.7
210   Timothy Loula           TB    VAM   35    48    34.2  43.2
51    Susan Maples            SN    VAW   45    64    60.5  68.3
108   Therese Marie Smith     RN    E2W   35    48    37.8  45.4
211   Jack Maynard            GM    SVAM  35    48    42.2  48.0
212   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    76.0  83.6
213   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    35.8  46.6
247   Doug McClelland         RN    VE1M  15    28    22.8  27.8
52    Craig McLeod            SD    VE1M  15    28    17.1  17.0
238   Michal Meissner         SW    VAM   35    48    45.8  48.7
111   Robert Michel           TO    VE2M  25    38    30.1  44.8
25    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    68.4
53    Yasumasa Miyawaki       AA    VAM   35    48    43.7  51.6
214   Kyle Moir               SD    VE2M  25    38    26.7  28.3
54    Stephan Morgan          JD    CM    60    80    85.7  79.4
97    Roger Myers             TO    VE1M  15    28    20.8  26.4
215   Fred Myers              SW    SVCM  60    80    75.6  82.3
216   Patrick O'Keefe         GM    SVAM  35    48    48.4  55.7
217   Alan Osterdale          AA    DM    75    1000  98.1  115.5
105   Lori Paarlberg          SD    E2W   35    48    45.5  67.9
218   Dale Pacynski           TB    VBM   45    64    52.2  61.0
242   Dennis Parrott          TB    CM    60    80    72.9  80.7
219   Jamie Pawelek           TB    CM    60    80    66.3  80.9
56    Dale Peppel             TO    BM    45    64    61.7  70.6
57    Bill Perlmutter         TR    VE2M  25    38    36.9  43.7
220   Joe Pioch               SW    DM    75    1000  197.2 165.9
221   Holly Polopolos         AA    DW    90    1000  102.5 116.0
58    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    24.4  27.8
59    Scott Pyles             RN    VE1M  15    28    28.2  29.0
60    Rob Reader              SD    VE1M  15    28    27.2  33.9
61    Robert Rentschler       TB    BM    45    64    61.6  70.0
222   Terry Rosenbaum         SN    AM    35    48    44.8  51.9
62    Bob Rossi               TB    CM    60    80    58.9  70.6
223   Levi Rouster            SN    E2M   25    38    30.5  35.0
63    Holly Sasso             TR    E2W   35    48    41.1  45.3
64    Julie Sattler           TO    DW    90    1000  92.1  108.0
65    Tedd Sattler            TO    VE1M  15    28    20.2  25.4
66    Mike Sayers             TO    VE1M  15    28    30.9  29.5
67    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   15    38    33.7  44.4
68    Spyder Sayers           TO    E2M   25    38    30.0  33.9
109   Julia Schroeter         SD    E1W   15    38    24.5  28.0
110   Andie Schroeter         SD    E1W   15    38          38.4
69    Robert Semanske         AA    SVBM  45    64    64.5  74.0
224   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    59.3  53.2
70    David C. Smith          TO    VE1M  15    28    20.9  19.1
71    Jenessa Smith           SD    E1W   15    38    29.5  33.8
72    Kevin Smith             SW    E2M   25    38    29.1  33.3
73    Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    50.7  56.4
225   Joseph Smyk             AA    VBM   45    64    50.7  56.4
226   Gary Sonnenberg         TB    SVCM  60    80    71.7  82.8
74    Scott Soucie            TB    BM    45    64    49.9  55.9
90    Kerrie Spinney          SN    BW    60    80    61.7  67.1
92    Josh Spinney            SN    E2M   25    38    25.8  33.4
75    Jana Staron             RN    E1W   15    38    35.1  36.5
76    Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    45.4  45.9
103   Ashleigh Stewart        SD    E     0     15    14.8  18.8
227   Chuck Sullivan          TB    SVCM  60    80    88.5  88.3
237   Elliot Swiss            SW    CM    60    80    59.6  71.0
228   Richard Synowiec        TB    SVCM  60    80    71.3  95.0
77    Michael Thomas          SD    E1M   15    28    18.0  18.7
78    David Tomasik           AA    VE1M  15    28    19.5  18.0
230   Chuck Trewin            TB    BM    45    64    56.0  66.7
24    Ginnie Uhley            TR    VAW   45    64    52.2  59.9
231   Steve Vollmer           TB    SVCM  60    80    63.6  81.2
79    Mark Warren             TO    E1M   15    28    22.0  29.9
80    Terri Warren            TO    E2W   35    48    40.9  51.9
3     Marylynn Webster        TR    E1W   15    38    23.3  24.3
81    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    40.1  64.3
82    Laura White             AA    VAW   45    64    47.6  59.3
83    Don Williams            SN    DM    75    1000  92.4  122.6
84    Paul Williams           SN    VE2M  25    38    30.3  31.7
100   Chris Williams          SN    AM    35    48    38.1  50.2
232   Ron Zawlocki            SN    VAM   35    48    39.0  44.7

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.