Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

2016 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competative and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season.

Bib   Racer                   Class Club     GS HC   SL HC   Total

23    Jeffery Burnette        E2M   TB       -4.08   -8.57  -12.64
31    Doug Fellman            BM    TB       -5.84   -3.80   -9.65
30    Toyo Ebato              BM    TO       -4.58   -3.46   -8.03
73    Sandy Stober            VAW   TO       -5.51   -0.99   -6.50
153   Jason Kanakry           EM    SD       -2.67   -3.63   -6.30
222   Mike Jablonski          SVAM  TB       -2.81   -2.99   -5.80
10    Shayanne Glas           E1W   TR       -1.83   -3.45   -5.28
11    Roma Anderson           E2M   SD       -2.69   -2.29   -4.98
186   Jamie Pawelek           BM    TB       -4.30   -0.53   -4.83
109   Marlene Hoeft           CW    SW       -1.42   -3.32   -4.74
98    Cindy Drier             E2W   TR       -0.70   -3.90   -4.60
171   Joseph Pioch            DM    SW       -1.07   -3.50   -4.57
182   Chuck Trewin            BM    TB       -1.67   -2.17   -3.84
22    Joel Holzknecht         EM    SD       -1.20   -2.29   -3.50
77    Marylynn Webster        EW    TR       -3.22    0.11   -3.11
17    Kathy Bauer             E2W   TR       -1.10   -1.82   -2.92
92    Scott Soucie            AM    TB       -2.28   -0.53   -2.81
161   Nick Mazzenga           E2M   SN        0.49   -3.14   -2.64
154   Patrick Smithbauer      SVBM  TB       -2.95    0.52   -2.43
67    Mike Sayers             SVE1M TO       -3.01    0.65   -2.35
110   Kevin Smith             VE2M  SW       -2.27   -0.03   -2.31
26    Diane Clark             AW    SW       -1.05   -1.10   -2.14
210   Timothy Loula           SVE1M TB       -0.60   -1.45   -2.05
25    Jacek Cholewicki        VE1M  TO       -0.26   -1.63   -1.89
160   Keli Mazzenga           DW    SN       -1.77   -0.10   -1.87
96    Mark Arthurs            VE1M  SD       -1.93    0.42   -1.51
57    Roger Myers             VE1M  TO       -1.63    0.25   -1.38
93    Doug McClelland         VE1M  SD       -0.50   -0.64   -1.14
75    Ginnie Uhley            E2W   TR       -0.77   -0.36   -1.13
90    Chris Williams          AM    SN        0.37   -1.37   -1.01
28    Brian Dusina            VAM   TB       -0.24   -0.63   -0.87
81    Paul Williams           VE1M  SN       -0.13   -0.52   -0.65
183   Richard Van Houdt       SVBM  TR       -1.33    0.73   -0.61
185   Ron Zawlocki            SVAM  SN        0.83   -1.43   -0.60
68    Samantha Sayers         E1W   TO       -0.53   -0.04   -0.57
44    Zach Jablonski          E1M   TB        0.09   -0.32   -0.23
1     Drew Hilger             EM    RN       -0.81    0.62   -0.19

Handicap Averages

March 6, 2016. Following are the final handicaps of all racers who participated in the 2016 season.
Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max     GS    SL
8     Katelyn Aitken          SN    E2W   35    48    49.53 59.88
133   Daniel Aitken           SN    CM    60    80    88.71 101.85
134   Mike Altenburg          TB    AM    35    48    46.98 49.09
9     Paula Anderson          RN    BW    60    80    71.75 78.00
11    Roma Anderson           SD    E2M   25    38    26.94 30.56
18    Kermit Anderson         SD    EM    0     18    15.26 14.61
135   Steve Anderson          RN    VAM   35    48    42.45 45.53
114   Stan Andrie             SD    VE1M  15    28    22.70 23.76
96    Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    19.10 20.18
136   Billy Arthurs           SD    EM    0     18    12.84 13.90
175   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    49.50 63.52
12    Bernard Bast            SW    DM    75    1000  107.87121.20
14    Gregory Bast            SW    E1M   15    28    16.36 17.92
16    Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    30.17 32.65
137   Keith Bates             TR    CM    60    80    174.6283.81
17    Kathy Bauer             TR    E2W   35    48    45.23 52.64
19    Susan Benivegna         TO    BW    60    80    79.53 72.80
101   Matthew Benivegna       TO    EM    0     18    12.39 18.40
138   Vincent Benivegna       TO    VE2M  25    38    27.37 31.20
20    Ryan Bloodworth         SN    AM    35    48    37.91 40.12
139   Gary Bloodworth         SN    CM    60    80    66.24 69.44
140   Howard Bouwens          TR    VBM   45    64    59.09 64.06
189   Jim Bradbury            SD    VE1M  15    28    18.41 25.14
23    Jeffery Burnette        TB    E2M   25    38    34.81 40.33
5     Foster Butler           JD    E1M   15    28    24.15 33.06
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    E1W   25    38    29.09 32.71
21    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    60.53 66.20
69    Nick Carrico            TR    EM    0     18    15.07 15.85
142   David Carrico           TR    VAM   35    48    49.54 43.87
86    Renee Cherette          TR    VAW   45    64    56.65 68.64
43    Nicholas Chiappetta     TO    E1M   15    28    22.30 31.76
84    Barbara Chiappetta      TO    CW    75    96    102.3896.60
25    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE1M  15    28    21.65 24.05
26    Diane Clark             SW    AW    45    64    47.67 52.84
33    Steve Coatney           AA    VBM   45    64    57.23 66.24
27    Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  82.58 87.93
191   Mark Coopersmith        TB    BM    45    64    52.86 77.93
143   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    59.52 72.50
151   Alfred Cureau           JD    DM    75    1000  83.62 88.12
146   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    31.74 36.77
147   Gene DePriest           AA    VBM   45    64    55.63 58.97
88    Wayne Drier             TR    VE2M  25    38    38.20 36.96
98    Cindy Drier             TR    E2W   35    48    39.57 50.71
28    Brian Dusina            TB    VAM   35    48    39.50 50.07
129   David Duvali            SW    SVCM  60    80    62.24 68.95
30    Toyo Ebato              TO    BM    45    64    45.58 50.07
148   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    49.65 55.59
31    Doug Fellman            TB    BM    45    64    55.44 65.05
102   Kate Fitkin             TO    AW    45    64    69.58 73.51
32    Jim Geisling            TR    VE2M  25    38    36.65 42.97
34    Susan Geisling          TR    CW    75    96    95.87 96.86
2     Sherrie Glas            TR    EW    0     28    16.60 24.17
10    Shayanne Glas           TR    E1W   25    38    27.83 28.84
87    Gregg Glasco            SD    VAM   35    48    36.26 44.32
195   Dick Goodwin            SW    SVAM  35    48    54.49 65.70
149   Pat Groves              TO    CW    75    96    92.56 97.14
39    Janie Guiliani          TO    E1W   25    38    34.54 40.69
150   Zack Hampton            TB    BM    45    64    51.79 65.99
112   Steve Hark              RN    EM    0     18    20.64 20.33
178   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    32.16 35.40
192   Stephanie Heckman       TB    DW    90    1000  109.29119.86
100   Michael Hietbrink       TR    E1M   15    28    24.59
1     Drew Hilger             RN    EM    0     18    13.31 13.90
7     Grant Hilger            RN    E1M   15    28    15.41 20.89
15    Jenessa Hilger          SD    E1W   25    38    27.36 30.13
40    Camille Hoeft           SW    DW    90    1000  113.78104.76
109   Marlene Hoeft           SW    CW    75    96    78.64 77.85
41    Sue Holmes              RN    E2W   35    48    50.61 50.63
22    Joel Holzknecht         SD    EM    0     18    13.68 13.67
42    Jim Hoppenrath          TR    VAM   35    48    41.47 45.87
44    Zach Jablonski          TB    E1M   15    28    21.07 22.78
152   Ted Jablonski           TB    VBM   45    64    55.59 57.13
222   Mike Jablonski          TB    SVAM  35    48    42.87 57.07
46    Heather Kanakry         SD    EW    0     28    20.80 21.88
153   Jason Kanakry           SD    EM    0     18    14.46 22.98
111   Schyler Kangas          AA    AM    35    48    40.49 58.48
177   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    71.93 94.00
47    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    102.7797.34
104   Andrew Kerbrat          SW    AM    35    48    38.37 38.74
193   Jim King                TB    VBM   45    64    49.87
155   Tom Klaban              TB    SVE1M 15    28    29.79 24.39
48    Debi Koltoniak          TO    BW    60    80    81.73 92.25
156   Nick Koltoniak          TO    VE2M  25    38    36.30 47.06
49    Gary Konsza             SD    SVE1M 15    28    21.95 24.01
162   Cliff Langdon           TO    E1M   15    28    23.48 26.92
50    Owen LaPlante           TO    E1M   15    28    23.26 27.05
51    Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    49.89 56.84
210   Timothy Loula           TB    SVE1M 15    28    29.50 38.65
113   Susie Mackens           SD    E1W   25    38    29.17 44.40
163   Jack Maynard            SN    SVAM  35    48    49.70 54.71
159   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    78.84 79.59
160   Keli Mazzenga           SN    DW    90    1000  104.24111.06
161   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    28.86 39.76
93    Doug McClelland         SD    VE1M  15    28    18.59 19.45
89    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    54.62 68.54
55    Bob Milne               TO    BM    45    64    52.51 66.89
108   Janette Milne           TO    CW    75    96    79.71 91.01
56    Yasumasa Miyawaki       AA    VAM   35    48    52.78 55.32
57    Roger Myers             TO    VE1M  15    28    18.96 27.10
105   Logan Nesbitt           XX    E1M   15    28    17.39 15.32
165   Patrick O'Keefe         TR    SVAM  35    48    50.50 56.60
58    Lou Oles                TR    SVBM  45    64    47.92 50.20
167   Alan Osterdale          AA    DM    75    1000  79.77 96.14
94    Lori Paarlberg          SD    E2W   35    48    62.22 64.90
168   Dale Pacynski           TB    VBM   45    64    53.80 62.08
170   Dennis Parrott          TB    VBM   45    64    58.19 71.57
186   Jamie Pawelek           TB    BM    45    64    57.77 71.01
59    Dale Peppel             TO    BM    45    64    58.39 75.75
60    Bill Perlmutter         TR    VE2M  25    38    44.42 44.89
171   Joseph Pioch            SW    DM    75    1000  85.05 84.10
188   Steve Pirie             TR    EM    0     18    14.24 8.85
172   Holly Polopolos         AA    CW    75    96    90.02 111.89
82    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    26.21 28.57
173   Scott Pyles             RN    SVE1M 15    28    27.27 25.40
62    Rob Reader              SD    VE1M  15    28    31.68 36.85
63    Robert Rentschler       TB    VBM   45    64    61.78 66.77
194   Levi Rouster            SN    E2M   25    38    26.84 34.71
37    Tedd Sattler            TO    VE1M  15    28    21.94 24.80
66    Julie Sattler           TO    CW    75    96    90.91 96.53
67    Mike Sayers             TO    SVE1M 15    28    25.02 28.27
68    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   25    38    29.94 34.53
174   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    61.18 55.66
110   Kevin Smith             SW    VE2M  25    38    29.49 34.69
154   Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    48.71 56.20
72    Joseph Smyk             AA    VAM   35    48    45.28 54.15
92    Scott Soucie            TB    AM    35    48    42.05 53.26
179   Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    46.93 51.70
73    Sandy Stober            TO    VAW   45    64    53.29 74.44
181   Richard Synowiec        TB    SVCM  60    80    70.20 99.75
103   David Tomasik           AA    EM    0     18    18.94 19.34
182   Chuck Trewin            TB    BM    45    64    51.59 60.56
75    Ginnie Uhley            TR    E2W   35    48    45.89 55.19
183   Richard Van Houdt       TR    SVBM  45    64    48.18 56.68
106   Terri Warren            TO    E1W   25    38    34.36 45.33
77    Marylynn Webster        TR    EW    0     28    22.21 22.17
78    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    44.25 56.53
79    Laura White             SD    VAW   45    64    47.46 60.13
81    Paul Williams           SN    VE1M  15    28    26.51 31.00
90    Chris Williams          SN    AM    35    48    37.86 43.81
107   Lester Williams         SW    SVBM  45    64    43.23 56.58
184   Rich Wodnicki           SN    VE1M  15    28    26.46 33.62
185   Ron Zawlocki            SN    SVAM  35    48    36.35 40.17

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.