2020 Handicap Averages and Most Improved

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class.

Most Improved

We give awards at the end of each season for the most improved male and female racers. To qualify, you have to have at run at least 5 GS times (at least 3 races) and 5 SL times (3 races) last season and this season.

These are the final standings. Great work, Brian and Sandy!

March 13. Good work for Sandy in another way: she found an error in the results posted earlier this week. Steve found the problem with our process and fixed it. In a related item, most improved woman changed from Debi to Sandy.

Bib   Racer                   Club  Class    Δ GS     Δ SL   Δ Total
226   Brian Finkel            BM    SW       -5.04   -4.85   -9.89
43    Nicholas Chiappetta     E1M   TO       -5.20   -2.98   -8.18
55    Bob Milne               AM    TO       -3.87   -3.93   -7.79
199   Steven Foradori         SVCM  TB       -2.19   -5.06   -7.25
92    Scott Soucie            AM    TB       -3.69   -3.11   -6.80
64    jamie pawelek           VBM   TB       -8.49    1.91   -6.58
73    Sandy Stober            VE2W  TO       -5.12   -1.27   -6.39
48    Debi Koltoniak          BW    TO       -4.71   -0.88   -5.59
70    Jeff Sitko              E1M   SW       -0.99   -4.39   -5.38
162   Cliff Langdon           VE1M  TO       -2.64   -2.49   -5.12
28    Brian Dusina            SVAM  TB       -5.46    0.40   -5.06
15    Jenessa Hilger          EW    SD       -1.91   -3.02   -4.94
69    Nick Carrico            EM    TR       -1.63   -3.20   -4.82
143   David Corcoran          SVBM  SN       -0.28   -4.11   -4.40
229   William Meade           EM    SD       -2.14   -2.02   -4.16
20    Ryan Bloodworth         E2M   SN       -1.27   -2.85   -4.11
183   Rick Van Houdt          SVBM  TR       -3.03   -1.06   -4.09
18    Kermit Anderson         EM    SD       -1.65   -2.42   -4.07
22    Joel Holzknecht         EM    TO       -1.98   -1.68   -3.65
26    Diane Clark-Finkel      VE2W  SW       -1.18   -2.47   -3.65
104   Andrew Kerbrat          E2M   SW        0.99   -4.47   -3.48
42    Jim Hoppenrath          VAM   TR       -1.08   -2.07   -3.15
5     Foster Butler           VE1M  JD       -1.26   -1.85   -3.10
1W    Sherrie Glas            EW    TR       -2.97    0.20   -2.77
178   William Heckman         E2M   TB        0.25   -2.86   -2.61
204   Rick Discher            DM    SD        1.99   -4.47   -2.47
210   Timothy Loula           SVE1M TB       -0.63   -1.62   -2.25
103   David Tomasik           EM    AA       -0.25   -1.48   -1.73
134   Mike Altenburg          VE2M  TB       -2.14    0.57   -1.57
32    Jim Geisling            VE2M  TR       -0.70   -0.82   -1.53
17    Kathy Bauer             VE2W  TR        1.15   -2.56   -1.41
81    PAUL Williams           SVE1M SN       -0.70   -0.63   -1.33
3     Kurt Adams              SVE1M SD       -0.88   -0.35   -1.22
166   Brian Onnela            SVE1M TR       -1.47    0.30   -1.17
78    Chuck White             AM    SW       -0.17   -0.84   -1.01
44    Zach Jablonski          EM    TB        1.19   -1.82   -0.63
34    SUSAN GEISLING          CW    TR        2.06   -2.60   -0.53
62    Rob Reader              SVE1M SD       -1.43    1.06   -0.37
14    Gregory Bast            EM    SW        0.39   -0.72   -0.33
60    Bill Perlmutter         SVE2M TR        1.34   -1.61   -0.27
25    Jacek Cholewicki        VE1M  TO       -0.24    0.02   -0.21
79    Laura White             VE2W  SD        0.47   -0.51   -0.04

Handicap Averages

Here are everyone's handicaps as of March 8, 2020, after race 11.

NOTE: Handicaps reported for race 5 (SGS) are done only for bragging rights. They are not used to update GS averages, because SGS is not GS. They are not used for upgrades because there is only one SGS per season.

A new handicap page is posted after each of the five weekends in the season. All handicap pages for the season can be accessed from the racing results page.

Bib   Racer                   Club  Class Min  Max    GS    SL
3     Kurt Adams              SD    SVE1M 15    28    18.84 21.14
134   Mike Altenburg          TB    VE2M  25    38    35.29 42.16
18    Kermit Anderson         SD    EM    0     18    9.97  8.52
221   Steve Anderson          SD    SVE2M 25    38    38.83 38.28
96    Mark Arthurs            SD    VE1M  15    28    22.00 17.95
218   Michael Ault            TO    SVBM  45    64    75.66 78.58
14    Gregory Bast            SW    EM    0     18    15.82 13.56
16    Daniel Bates            TO    VE2M  25    38    32.43 35.78
17    Kathy Bauer             TR    VE2W  35    48    47.65 44.59
138   Vincent Benivegna       TO    VE2M  25    38    27.49 34.54
19    Susan Benivegna         TO    BW    60    80    70.50 64.56
141   Bob Bettman             TR    SVE1M 15    28    21.22 18.43
139   Gary Bloodworth         SN    SVCM  60    80    77.68 74.38
20    Ryan Bloodworth         SN    E2M   25    38    34.01 36.27
83    Dana Bloodworth         SN    AW    45    64    52.74 62.46
197   Ray Blythe              SW    SVE2M 25    38    33.13 38.62
140   Howard Bouwens          TR    VBM   45    64    66.88 58.56
23    Jeffery Burnette        TB    E2M   25    38    29.87 37.24
5     Foster Butler           JD    VE1M  15    28    20.42 27.19
142   David Carrico           TR    SVAM  35    48    52.36 49.29
21    Kathy Carrico           TR    VAW   45    64    67.64 63.12
4     Alexandra Carrico       TR    EW    0     28    23.33 24.82
69    Nick Carrico            TR    EM    0     18    7.61  6.03
145   Mike Cherette           TR    SVE2M 25    38    39.93
86    Renee Cherette          TR    VAW   45    64    71.26 73.67
43    Nicholas Chiappetta     TO    E1M   15    28    19.87 16.34
84    Barbara Chiappetta      TO    CW    75    96    160.41104.20
25    Jacek Cholewicki        TO    VE1M  15    28    21.64 19.95
26    Diane Clark-Finkel      SW    VE2W  35    48    41.58 37.38
33    Steve Coatney           AA    SVE2M 25    38    51.24 51.02
128   Joseph Connelly         TO    CM    60    80    62.42 63.53
27    Joe Conway              AA    DM    75    1000  91.48 97.87
143   David Corcoran          SN    SVBM  45    64    56.89 63.63
176   Michael Cox             TO    VE2M  25    38    35.86 48.43
151   Alfred Cureau           JD    CM    60    80    65.96 67.46
146   Chip Dayton             SW    E2M   25    38    33.30 39.03
204   Rick Discher            SD    DM    75    1000  97.81 91.73
28    Brian Dusina            TB    SVAM  35    48    35.30 45.32
148   Arthur Ellwanger        TB    SVBM  45    64    56.71 59.07
226   Brian Finkel            SW    BM    45    64    63.91 69.01
199   Steven Foradori         TB    SVCM  60    80    67.24 67.34
32    Jim Geisling            TR    VE2M  25    38    45.29 42.40
34    SUSAN GEISLING          TR    CW    75    96    95.92 90.84
35    Jackie Giles            TR    E1W   25    38    36.06 36.40
125   Doug Gilmour            TB    AM    35    48    37.24 45.76
80    Brendan Gimby           AA    E1M   15    28    27.38 24.15
1W    Sherrie Glas            TR    EW    0     28    13.48 14.42
195   Dick Goodwin            SW    SVAM  35    48    55.44 57.01
99    T.j Graham              SN    EM    0     18    12.97 18.97
149   Pat Groves              TO    CW    75    96    117.59118.49
39    Janie Guiliani          TB    E1W   25    38    35.15 35.19
112   Steve Hark              SD    EM    0     18    19.72 12.65
178   William Heckman         TB    E2M   25    38    34.16 33.48
232   Tom Hicks               TR    EM    0     18    16.05 23.17
100   Michael Hietbrink       TR    VE1M  15    28    24.39
15    Jenessa Hilger          SD    EW    0     28    22.95 21.89
1M    Drew Hilger             SD    EM    0     18    9.68  6.84
7     Grant Hilger            SD    EM    0     18    13.66
109   Marlene Hoeft           SW    BW    60    80    86.52 75.24
207   Greg Hoeft              AA    VE2M  25    38    38.46 42.01
40    Camille Hoeft           SW    CW    75    96    116.08116.08
41    Sue Holmes              RN    VE2W  35    48    42.32 41.82
22    Joel Holzknecht         TO    EM    0     18    9.08  9.13
42    Jim Hoppenrath          TR    VAM   35    48    38.25 38.52
122   Shawn Hughes            AA    VE2M  25    38    31.82 32.92
222   Mike Jablonski          TB    SVBM  45    64    58.55 64.60
44    Zach Jablonski          TB    EM    0     18    17.90 14.34
116   Jason Kanakry           TR    EM    0     18    15.85 16.08
177   Thomas Kaznecki         SN    SVCM  60    80    211.16
47    Sue Kent                TR    CW    75    96    120.01105.86
104   Andrew Kerbrat          SW    E2M   25    38    40.11 33.44
156   Nick Koltoniak          TO    SVE2M 25    38    39.23 48.40
48    Debi Koltoniak          TO    BW    60    80    83.89 82.91
49    Gary Konsza             SD    SVE1M 15    28    22.74 22.49
162   Cliff Langdon           TO    VE1M  15    28    19.25 22.45
217   Todd Lau                SN    AM    35    48    50.18 34.84
51    Art LeVasseur           SN    VBM   45    64    55.00 53.50
210   Timothy Loula           TB    SVE1M 15    28    29.71 29.11
113   Susie Mackens           TO    E1W   25    38    28.05 38.73
163   Jack Maynard            SN    SVBM  45    64    55.81 61.02
159   Domenic Mazzenga        SN    SVCM  60    80    92.33 87.09
160   Keli Mazzenga           SN    CW    75    96    99.52 76.65
161   Nick Mazzenga           SN    E2M   25    38    39.66 38.45
93    Doug Mcclelland         SD    VE1M  15    28    23.35 17.95
229   William Meade           SD    EM    0     18    9.26  4.86
89    Denise Miller           TR    VAW   45    64    60.84 60.33
55    Bob Milne               TO    AM    35    48    39.05 48.15
205   Todd Newman             AA    VBM   45    64    72.23 63.61
52    Paul Nicholls           SD    VE2M  25    38    27.95 38.14
121   Patrick Okeefe          TR    SVAM  35    48    54.95 46.88
58    Lou Oles                TR    SVBM  45    64    55.34 56.31
166   Brian Onnela            TR    SVE1M 15    28    18.77 21.37
167   Alan Osterdale          AA    CM    60    80    85.62 101.24
170   Dennis Parrott          TB    VBM   45    64    66.63 58.41
64    jamie pawelek           TB    VBM   45    64    58.69 80.87
60    Bill Perlmutter         TR    SVE2M 25    38    41.05 41.76
171   Joe Pioch               SW    CM    60    80    115.1793.67
82    John Pomerville         SD    VE1M  15    28    23.44 25.95
173   Scott Pyles             RN    SVE1M 15    28    30.16 27.43
38    Mallory Reader          SD    EW    0     28    24.30 23.94
62    Rob Reader              SD    SVE1M 15    28    27.43 30.43
65    Jack Riggs              SD    EM    0     18    12.91 14.37
68    Samantha Sayers         TO    E1W   25    38    30.23 32.33
174   Moby Mick Serafinski    TR    VBM   45    64    65.62 53.77
70    Jeff Sitko              SW    E1M   15    28    19.12 18.19
71    David C. Smith          SD    SVE1M 15    28    22.66 18.15
154   Patrick Smithbauer      TB    SVBM  45    64    57.32 57.03
92    Scott Soucie            TB    AM    35    48    39.70 44.30
220   David Souser            TB    E2M   25    38    28.33 34.61
179   Richard Steele          AA    SVAM  35    48    50.39 49.05
73    Sandy Stober            TO    VE2W  35    48    40.25 46.27
103   David Tomasik           AA    EM    0     18    16.43 13.26
75    Ginnie Uhley            TR    VE2W  35    48    53.38 50.24
183   Rick Van Houdt          TR    SVBM  45    64    51.12 55.08
76    Mark Warren             TO    E1M   15    28    23.05 28.09
77    MaryLynn Webster        TR    EW    0     28    22.22 18.73
78    Chuck White             SW    AM    35    48    44.63 52.22
79    Laura White             SD    VE2W  35    48    37.73 42.16
81    PAUL Williams           SN    SVE1M 15    28    25.96 26.20
90    Chris Williams          SN    VAM   35    48    38.99 42.16
185   Ron Zawlocki            SN    SVE2M 25    38    42.08 42.50

Most Improved Formula

Handicap is defined as the percent your time is longer than a reference racer with zero par time. That is, HC = 100*(your_time - par_time)/par_time.

If we subtract your old handicap from your new handicap, that gives us the change in the percent that your times are longer than the zero par time. We want the change relative to your old time, not the par time, so we divide by the factor (1 + HC_old/100), which is the ratio of your old time to the par time.

And that's how we get the magic formula:
% improvement = (HC_new - HC_old)/(1 + HC_old/100)

More 2020 Season Results

Handicap Data | Upgrades
Team Results | Team Details

MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)
Handicap Theory (PDF)