Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

Racer Handicaps for 2006

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class. This page lists everyone's average as of March 22, 2006 .

The table below is based on handicaps from the best 6 of the most recent 9 finishes in SL and best 6 of 8 finishes in GS, going back to 2005.


Bib   Name                  Club    Class  Range      GS    SL
306 Kurt Adams SD VE2M 25 38 26.1 30.7 360 Cary Adgate RN VE1M 0 27 10.2 8.1 174 Andrew Aho SC AM 35 48 44.8 57.5 48 Bruce Aikens TR VE1M 0 27 25.6 127 Daniel Aitken SN SVDM 75 1000 76.1 88.0 162 Katelyn Aitken SN BW 60 80 67.0 76.9 483 Arthur Albin XX VBM 45 64 54.5 64.6 206 Kermit Anderson SD VE1M 0 27 17.3 16.1 460 Steve Anderson XX VE2M 25 38 45.0 47.8 5 Robert Anthony SC SVBM 45 64 70.4 110 Glenn Arendsen TB SVCM 60 80 69.5 79.3 191 John Arthurs PH VE1M 0 27 21.5 19.6 227 Bill Arthurs PH E1M 0 27 19.5 18.8 495 Mark Arthurs PH VE1M 0 27 28.7 23.1 407 Amanda Atherton RN E2W 35 48 41.1 46.9 382 Michael Ault TO SVBM 45 64 47.6 62.3 147 Mark Banninger PH BM 45 64 50.7 51.8 393 Justin Bassett RN E1M 0 27 22.2 20.5 215 Bernard Bast SW SVDM 75 1000 104.3 92.8 216 Gregory Bast SW E1M 0 27 22.4 20.4 180 Daniel Bates TO VE2M 25 38 35.0 36.7 498 John Battiste PH VE1M 0 27 23.0 21.3 165 Kathy Bauer SC VAW 45 64 51.8 51.1 336 Tom Behan RN VE1M 0 27 26.4 28.8 394 Tom Behan II RN E1M 0 27 16.6 14.1 86 William C. Bell TR SVDM 75 1000 119.0 133.8 264 Arlene Bellas TB DW 90 1000 160.9 157.2 45 Vincent Benivegna SC AM 35 48 36.4 39.0 3 Tony Blancato PH E1M 0 27 19.3 15.5 128 Gary Bloodworth SN SVCM 60 80 63.9 73.4 96 Ray Blythe SD VE2M 25 38 31.6 29.6 88 James Bosch TR VAM 35 48 37.5 38.2 341 Coralia Boudreaux TB BW 60 80 73.7 69.5 87 Howard Bouwens TR VAM 35 48 47.6 50.4 320 Mark Brace PH E1M 0 27 19.1 16.8 489 Mike Breyer XX DM 75 1000 85.9 88.9 443 Jesse Brown JD DM 75 1000 98.7 122.2 354 Chad Buehler SW E2M 25 38 25.9 33.4 338 Pam Bufe RN E1W 0 38 35.4 34.3 84 Edgar Butler JD SVDM 75 1000 95.8 121.9 233 Foster Butler JD E2M 25 38 28.5 39.9 197 Stephanie Buttrey AA VAW 45 64 66.2 68.1 351 Larry Cappel RN E1M 0 27 15.1 15.9 22 David Carrico TR VAM 35 48 40.2 41.4 401 Nick Carrico TR E1M 0 27 23.4 23.0 177 Cristin Cataldo JD E1W 0 38 37.0 32.3 302 Gino Chiappetta TO E2M 25 38 26.8 34.4 332 Barbara Chiappetta TO DW 90 1000 142.2 142.4 82 Theo Chillis JD VBM 45 64 59.5 65.7 277 Steve Coatney AA VE2M 25 38 31.0 34.5 64 Ted Cogswell TO CM 60 80 62.3 67.5 271 Jack Cook SN SVAM 35 48 36.6 40.9 487 George Cook JD DM 75 1000 96.3 103.4 106 David Corcoran SN SVBM 45 64 52.1 65.3 172 Patty Costigan PH E2W 35 48 38.4 40.2 173 Dan Costigan PH VE1M 0 27 28.5 29.0 491 Dan Crishon XX CM 60 80 73.7 74.0 156 Alfred Cureau Jr JD DM 75 1000 126.0 150.2 497 Gregg Davis SD VE2M 25 38 35.5 32.8 117 Chip Dayton SW BM 45 64 48.0 55.4 414 Derek Delzer PH E1M 0 27 11.4 15.1 496 Ricky Discher SD DM 75 1000 106.8 115.5 448 Paul Drake AA CM 60 80 67.7 36 Wayne Drier SC VE2M 25 38 32.8 32.7 458 Cindy Drier TR E2W 35 48 41.9 52.3 121 Matt Dubois TB VAM 35 48 35.2 45.4 402 Megan Dubois TB AW 45 64 54.1 419 Kelsey Dubois TB BW 60 80 52.3 122 Frank Dusina TB AM 35 48 43.0 52.8 251 Brian Dusina TB VBM 45 64 46.9 54.3 343 Robert Dusina TB AM 35 48 41.6 43.6 282 David Duvali SW SVCM 60 80 66.8 62.8 488 Lloyd Ellingwood TB SVDM 75 1000 98.2 116.6 94 Arthur Ellwanger TB SVCM 60 80 74.9 76.0 68 Jeff Enterkin SW CM 60 80 72.7 72.1 195 Doug Fellman TB SVCM 60 80 67.9 84.5 254 Kate Fitkin-Peppel TO E2W 35 48 44.5 53.9 259 Dale Fitkin-Peppel TO VBM 45 64 53.8 63.6 454 Greg Fitzpatrick JD BM 45 64 50.0 58.5 335 Jeffrey Ford SD E1M 0 27 21.9 25.2 409 Jim Geisling TR VAM 35 48 40.8 45.6 418 Susan Geisling TR DW 90 1000 115.8 106.1 484 Joseph Gemmete XX BM 45 64 115.7 417 Fabian Gerdes TO E2M 25 38 31.0 39.2 62 Jill Geyer TB E2W 35 48 43.6 58.8 63 Paul Geyer TB CM 60 80 65.3 69.9 415 Ron Gibala AA SVDM 75 1000 164.1 153.1 218 Jacqueline Giles TO E1W 0 38 28.9 30.0 413 Sarah Giles TO E1W 0 38 26.1 24.6 226 Sherrie Glas SC E1W 0 38 22.7 23.7 268 Chris Glasco SD E1W 0 38 37.1 39.3 269 Greg Glasco SD VAM 35 48 38.9 51.0 471 Herman Glass JD SVCM 60 80 80.0 87.1 432 Ronald Glowzinski TB SVDM 75 1000 89.0 84.7 95 Vladimir Goldin TO SVBM 45 64 60.6 67.1 27 Dick Goodwin SW SVAM 35 48 42.3 47.9 356 Jan Grichor AA DW 90 1000 173.7 163.2 164 Matt Griffin TO E1M 0 27 22.2 23.1 329 Brandi Griffin TO BW 60 80 65.9 70.5 256 Kathy Grost TR E2W 35 48 49.8 55.5 205 Janie Guiliani TB E2W 35 48 39.9 43.0 55 Mike Haffey TB SVAM 35 48 41.2 49.5 230 Neil Hagemeister SC VE2M 25 38 29.8 32.4 166 Steve Hark SC VE1M 0 27 17.8 19.1 252 James Hart TO SVAM 35 48 43.4 58.0 353 Andrew Hecker XX AM 35 48 37.1 40.7 427 William Heckman TB AM 35 48 43.4 49.0 133 Christopher Herrmann SC E1M 0 27 18.2 16.4 31 Michael Hietbrink SC E2M 25 38 29.2 34.0 295 Grant Hilger RN E1M 0 27 21.5 22.4 406 Drew Hilger RN E1M 0 27 21.0 23.4 486 Suzanne Holmes RN VAW 45 64 48.8 52.8 6 Jim Hoppenrath SC VAM 35 48 36.1 42.2 472 Jason House TB CM 60 80 77.5 77.8 292 Shawn Hughes AA VAM 35 48 36.2 41.2 444 Dennis Isenberg TO BM 45 64 66.3 59.8 20 Ted Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 56.4 55.5 91 Mike Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 50.5 56.7 345 Jillian Jablonski TB BW 60 80 53.4 62.0 357 Janice Jackson JD DW 90 1000 173.9 176.4 451 Veronica E Jackson JD CW 75 96 84.4 88.5 475 Mark A Jackson JD VBM 45 64 57.0 64.1 473 George Janes RN VE2M 25 38 31.1 36.7 245 Catherine Jeakle TR BW 60 80 70.4 75.1 212 Nancy Johnson GM VAW 45 64 62.6 60.6 213 Bruce A. Johnson GM SVBM 45 64 48.9 54.9 403 Angela Johnson GM AW 45 64 47.6 50.6 456 Chad Johnson XX E1M 0 27 22.5 19.7 130 Joel Kato SC E2M 25 38 42.0 44.5 400 Matt Kato SC E2M 25 38 30.4 35.0 124 Thomas Kaznecki SN SVCM 60 80 66.0 69.4 125 Laura Kaznecki SN E2W 35 48 40.0 44.8 248 Sue Kent TR CW 75 96 85.1 81.5 193 Jim King TB VBM 45 64 46.2 58.9 273 Daniel King SW BM 45 64 58.0 68.4 111 Tom Klaban TB VE2M 25 38 31.3 33.2 112 Eric Klaban TB E1M 0 27 20.5 19.0 297 Teresa Klaban TB E1W 0 38 33.8 34.2 92 Debi Koltoniak TO CW 75 96 84.2 81.5 442 Nick Koltoniak TO E2M 25 38 35.3 45.3 223 Gary Konsza SC VE1M 0 27 25.5 25.1 224 Peggy Konsza SC E2W 35 48 42.8 46.5 493 Gail Kovaleski TB CW 75 96 98.2 109.0 500 Kevin Kozole PH AM 35 48 44.9 52.7 327 John Krauss AA BM 45 64 82.0 42 Eric Krol SN SVBM 45 64 62.1 67.3 434 Michael Kuhn PH E1M 0 27 20.8 20.9 272 Don La Fond SN SVBM 45 64 56.6 73.8 138 Art LeVasseur SN BM 45 64 55.5 57.1 184 Chris Liegl SC VAW 45 64 52.8 54.8 169 Mike Linebaugh GM SVAM 35 48 46.9 52.0 477 Zoe Lorca TO DW 90 1000 121.2 122.9 428 Timothy Loula TB CM 60 80 61.5 60.2 373 Peggy Lowe SW DW 90 1000 101.3 105.4 499 Steven Ludwig RN VE2M 25 38 28.6 32.1 431 Tyler Lybolt TB E1M 0 27 24.4 26.6 411 Susan Maples SN BW 60 80 64.8 67.9 126 Richard Masters SN SVBM 45 64 59.7 59.4 279 Greg Masters TO VE1M 0 27 26.8 24.5 346 Sheila Masters TO E2W 35 48 41.0 52.3 328 Miles Maxey JD DM 75 1000 81.7 130.6 352 Lyron Maxey JD BM 45 64 50.5 64.3 321 Jack Maynard GM SVAM 35 48 46.7 53.5 33 Domenic Mazzenga SN SVCM 60 80 64.4 74.2 143 Nick Mazzenga SN AM 35 48 43.9 45.5 114 Doug McClelland RN VE1M 0 27 24.3 22.1 283 Therese McClelland RN E1W 0 38 39.2 37.6 190 Casey McGovern PH E1M 0 27 22.3 21.9 154 Patrick McInally XX E1M 0 27 17.5 67 Ken McLaughlin SW E2M 25 38 35.3 45.7 188 Craig McLeod SD VE1M 0 27 19.8 17.9 242 Allen Mercier TR SVCM 60 80 66.8 66.9 404 Beth Meyer TO IC 90 1000 285.3 281.1 478 Robert Michel XX VAM 35 48 43.6 48.1 53 Jim Michon TB CM 60 80 66.5 65.5 368 Marc Michon TB E2M 25 38 33.4 33.1 24 Sue Miller SC E1W 0 38 31.5 29.7 485 Denise Miller SC VAW 45 64 64.7 67.3 74 Yasumasa Miyawaki AA VAM 35 48 46.6 49.2 59 Kyle Moir SD E2M 25 38 33.4 34.0 470 Eric Moir SD E2M 25 38 41.0 40.4 145 Paul Mooradian RN VE1M 0 27 17.5 17.2 25 Bob Morey SC SVBM 45 64 52.7 55.4 469 Stephan Morgan JD DM 75 1000 114.5 110.2 81 Fred Myers SW SVCM 60 80 79.9 76.2 253 Roger Myers TO VE2M 25 38 26.7 32.3 480 Mark Nigro XX E2M 25 38 29.3 38.4 429 Douglas North TR SVCM 60 80 59.3 60.0 399 Tom Nugent SD VE2M 25 38 25.9 33.2 466 Marc Nugent XX E1M 0 27 20.1 26.4 37 Patrick O'Keefe GM SVBM 45 64 50.7 52.2 192 Bill Orrell SN VE2M 25 38 62.9 62.5 131 Dale Pacynski TB VBM 45 64 57.5 61.3 398 Joyce Penner AA DW 90 1000 99.9 146 Andy Peot XX AM 35 48 41.1 49.8 89 Bill Perlmutter TR VAM 35 48 39.5 44.1 376 Joe Pioch SW DM 75 1000 94.5 89.9 436 Steve Pirie XX E1M 0 27 19.0 12.1 450 Roger Pollack TB SVBM 45 64 51.4 62.8 367 Don Polleys TO E1M 0 27 24.9 24.8 287 Greg Polopolos AA SVDM 75 1000 82.3 84.0 430 Holly Polopolos AA DW 90 1000 114.9 124.7 322 John Pomerville SD VE2M 25 38 30.9 32.9 229 Garth Preuthun SC VE2M 25 38 27.5 29.8 468 Diane Pribis TO CW 75 96 80.6 87.0 149 Scott Pyles RN VE2M 25 38 25.9 25.4 56 Rob Reader SD VE2M 25 38 36.3 37.8 481 Robert Rentschler TB VBM 45 64 52.8 58.0 291 Jack Riggs PH E1M 0 27 21.9 19.6 183 Pamela Roberts TO CW 75 96 83.3 89.8 201 Bob Rossi TB DM 75 1000 75.8 80.3 375 Levi Rouster SN E2M 25 38 29.4 33.0 185 Jean Salget TO BW 60 80 69.3 73.3 158 David Samalik RN VE1M 0 27 15.4 16.3 246 Holly Sasso TR E2W 35 48 40.0 42.7 372 Tedd Sattler SW VE2M 25 38 25.5 29.6 396 Stanley Sawicki TB SVBM 45 64 63.4 51.8 168 Mike Sayers TO VE1M 0 27 27.0 27.5 265 Samantha Sayers TO E2W 35 48 37.9 47.8 325 Lisa Scott SN E1W 0 38 37.0 39.9 151 Robert Semanske AA SVCM 60 80 77.5 79.2 90 Moby Mick Serafinski TR VBM 45 64 60.8 57.4 457 Jennifer Shorter RN E1W 0 38 33.8 36.9 467 Jan Slater AA CW 75 96 110.1 98.5 311 Rich Smiley SD E2M 25 38 31.3 33.6 153 Thomas Smith SW VE2M 25 38 29.9 36.1 305 James Smith SW VE2M 25 38 29.6 35.2 410 David C. Smith TO VE1M 0 27 23.8 22.5 412 Zach Smith SW E1M 0 27 23.7 25.0 421 Steve Smith SD E1M 0 27 19.5 437 Jenessa Smith SD E2W 35 48 37.1 46.7 293 Patrick Smithbauer TB SVCM 60 80 69.8 66.0 494 Joseph Smyk AA VBM 45 64 51.1 88.1 58 Gary Sonnenberg TB SVDM 75 1000 90.2 81.6 8 John Spolyar GM SVAM 35 48 47.2 49.4 408 Jana Staron PH E2W 35 48 35.3 34.1 331 Richard Steele AA SVAM 35 48 49.1 46.8 196 John Stewart SD VE1M 0 27 23.0 27.5 46 Charles Sullivan TB SVDM 75 1000 86.6 76.6 482 Judith Sullivan TB DW 90 1000 138.9 117.0 13 John Swords PH E1M 0 27 16.1 17.1 109 Bill Swords TR SVDM 75 1000 129.5 121.6 100 Richard Synowiec TB SVDM 75 1000 83.7 95.2 15 Scott Tater TB E1M 0 27 13.6 14.3 238 Romelle Taylor JD E2M 25 38 34.0 46.0 337 Rob Terry SC VE2M 25 38 29.2 34.2 198 David Tomasik AA VE1M 0 27 25.0 21.3 51 Chuck Trewin TB CM 60 80 60.1 66.4 171 Ginnie Uhley TR VAW 45 64 62.2 62.0 10 Steve Vollmer TB SVCM 60 80 66.6 70.9 490 Shannon Walterhouse SW BW 60 80 79.5 81.8 255 Mark Warren TO E2M 25 38 26.9 35.1 465 Dara Watson JD DW 90 1000 256.0 176.4 420 Ellen Weber TB DW 90 1000 211.0 190.9 243 Marylynn Webster TR E1W 0 38 27.3 27.1 326 Laura White AA CW 75 96 78.9 85.3 422 Chuck White SW BM 45 64 56.6 64.1 179 David Wilberding TR VAM 35 48 35.4 39.0 217 Paul Williams AA VE2M 25 38 35.3 36.8 275 Don Williams SN SVDM 75 1000 91.3 97.5 370 Chris Williams SN BM 45 64 49.5 58.2 439 Steven Williams TB SVBM 45 64 62.9 62.2 463 Jeffrey S Williams AA CM 60 80 61.5 72.3 228 Wes Wixom SC VE2M 25 38 35.9 36.0 462 David D Wooten JD CM 60 80 76.3 76.8 304 Tony Yearego TB VE2M 25 38 31.4 31.2 101 Ron Zawlocki SN SVAM 35 48 42.5 48.5


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.