Go To MACC's Facebook Page
Search
Go to the Michigan Alpine Competition Council Home page

Racer Handicaps for 2005

Everyone in the MACC program runs in ability classes. Our intent is that racers in each class are of similar ability, to keep things competitive and interesting. A handicap system is used to determine when a racer should move to a different class. This page lists everyone's average after race 11.

The table below is based on handicaps from the most recent 9 finishes in SL and 8 finishes in GS, going back to 2004. The handicaps might not match the starting handicaps for 2006 because the 2006 averages do not include any results from 2004. Also, the SL handicaps were lowered slightly for 2006.


Bib   Name                  Club    Class  Range      GS    SL
306 Kurt Adams SD VE2M 25 38 26.5 32.0 360 Cary Adgate RN VE1M 0 27 11.7 11.4 174 Andrew Aho SC AM 35 48 44.5 59.3 48 Bruce Aikens TR VE1M 0 27 23.2 25.8 127 Daniel Aitken SN SVDM 75 1000 84.2 95.5 162 Katelyn Aitken SN BW 60 80 69.9 80.7 445 Kelly Aitken SN AW 45 64 64.2 71.2 206 Kermit Anderson SD VE1M 0 27 17.4 19.4 222 Paula Anderson RN VAW 45 64 50.4 54.9 5 Robert Anthony SC SVBM 45 64 69.1 110 Glenn Arendsen TB SVCM 60 80 63.2 80.6 191 John Arthurs PH VE1M 0 27 22.7 21.8 227 Bill Arthurs PH E1M 0 27 20.3 21.0 348 Peggy Arthurs PH BW 60 80 67.1 73.2 407 Amanda Atherton RN E2W 35 48 43.8 48.2 382 Michael Ault TO SVBM 45 64 47.3 63.5 313 Terry Avink SD VE1M 0 27 20.9 22.7 147 Mark Banninger PH BM 45 64 47.5 51.3 393 Justin Bassett RN E1M 0 27 22.3 21.2 216 Gregory Bast SW E1M 0 27 26.5 24.2 180 Daniel Bates TO VAM 35 48 41.5 43.7 416 Julie Behan RN E1W 0 38 35.6 41.7 1 Tom Behan II RN E1M 0 27 16.5 15.6 86 William C. Bell TR SVDM 75 1000 124.5 127.6 264 Arlene Bellas TB DW 90 1000 171.8 165.2 45 Vincent Benivegna SC AM 35 48 38.1 44.7 165 Kathy Bettman SC VAW 45 64 51.0 53.6 12 Tony Blancato PH E1M 0 27 19.4 18.1 128 Gary Bloodworth SN SVCM 60 80 61.4 71.0 96 Ray Blythe SD VE2M 25 38 31.6 30.9 88 James Bosch TR VAM 35 48 37.5 39.3 87 Howard Bouwens TR VBM 45 64 47.3 53.7 443 Jesse Brown JD DM 75 96 122.0 159.8 338 Pam Bufe RN E1W 0 38 31.5 35.1 84 Edgar Butler JD SVDM 75 1000 87.2 114.4 233 Foster Butler JD E2M 25 38 29.7 41.5 197 Stephanie Buttrey AA VAW 45 64 64.1 71.2 234 Craig Camp JD BM 45 64 69.0 70.5 446 Larry Cappel RN E1M 0 27 16.7 19.1 22 David Carrico TR VAM 35 48 40.9 40.7 23 Kathy Carrico TR BW 60 80 72.7 69.9 401 Nick Carrico TR E1M 0 27 24.1 24.4 177 Cristin Cataldo JD E1W 0 38 39.4 38.1 423 Mike Cherette SD VE2M 25 38 33.0 38.3 302 Gino Chiappetta TO E2M 25 38 29.2 35.2 277 Steve Coatney AA VE2M 25 38 31.4 32.3 64 Ted Cogswell TO CM 60 80 62.3 69.2 271 Jack Cook SN SVAM 35 48 36.6 42.3 106 David Corcoran SN SVBM 45 64 48.4 58.5 172 Patty Costigan PH E2W 35 48 39.4 41.9 173 Dan Costigan PH VE1M 0 27 26.1 27.4 380 Brian Cox PH DM 75 96 82.3 92.2 363 Christopher Curtis TO VBM 45 64 52.0 65.2 117 Chip Dayton SW BM 45 64 55.0 62.1 405 Matthew Deagostino TB VAM 35 48 37.3 440 Dennis Doherty SN DM 75 96 93.9 90.1 448 Paul Drake AA CM 60 80 71.0 36 Wayne Drier SC VE2M 25 38 34.4 32.2 121 Matt Dubois TB VAM 35 48 42.2 48.8 278 Megan Dubois TB AW 45 64 59.1 122 Frank Dusina TB AM 35 48 43.8 56.3 251 Brian Dusina TB VBM 45 64 46.9 56.4 343 Robert Dusina TB BM 45 64 46.4 53.6 282 David Duvali SW SVCM 60 80 64.6 67.6 425 Bill Eichelberg SD VE2M 25 38 38.2 41.8 68 Jeff Enterkin SW CM 60 80 69.2 75.7 403 Angela Esper GM AW 45 64 45.1 49.7 129 John R. Fairbanks SW SVCM 60 80 79.4 77.2 195 Doug Fellman TB SVDM 75 1000 83.3 95.1 254 Kate Fitkin-Peppel TO VAW 45 64 43.6 52.3 259 Dale Fitkin-Peppel TO VBM 45 64 51.6 68.6 409 Jim Geisling TR VAM 35 48 42.4 47.0 62 Jill Geyer TB AW 45 64 56.9 76.0 63 Paul Geyer TB CM 60 80 65.3 74.1 218 Jacqueline Giles TO E1W 0 38 30.5 30.9 226 Sherrie Glas SC E1W 0 38 23.4 29.5 268 Chris Glasco SD E1W 0 38 32.2 40.4 269 Greg Glasco SD VAM 35 48 39.6 42.7 432 Ronald Glowzinski TB SVDM 75 1000 91.0 93.3 95 Vladimir Goldin TO SVBM 45 64 61.2 71.3 27 Dick Goodwin SW SVAM 35 48 42.5 46.0 381 William Greelish TB SVDM 75 1000 122.7 121.2 164 Matt Griffin AA E1M 0 27 23.7 25.8 329 Brandi Griffin AA CW 75 96 77.4 80.4 205 Janie Guiliani TB VAW 45 64 45.5 50.2 435 Andrew Gwinnell SN CM 60 80 66.8 77.3 55 Mike Haffey TB SVBM 45 64 47.0 51.0 230 Neil Hagemeister SC VE2M 25 38 29.8 34.0 166 Steve Hark SC VE1M 0 27 18.9 22.5 252 James Hart TO SVAM 35 48 48.1 54.7 60 Steve Haupt SD CM 60 80 70.2 85.6 427 William Heckman TB AM 35 48 47.7 61.3 133 Christopher Herrmann SC E1M 0 27 17.7 21.6 31 Michael Hietbrink SC E2M 25 38 28.3 36.0 181 Sondra Hietbrink SC AW 45 64 49.1 62.3 295 Grant Hilger RN E1M 0 27 22.1 22.9 406 Drew Hilger RN E2M 25 38 25.8 29.5 6 Jim Hoppenrath SC VAM 35 48 36.4 41.3 292 Shawn Hughes AA VAM 35 48 40.5 45.9 444 Dennis Isenberg TO BM 45 64 60.6 58.6 78 Steve Iuppenlatz PH VE1M 0 27 21.5 22.0 20 Ted Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 56.3 57.6 91 Mike Jablonski TB SVBM 45 64 53.2 59.1 245 Catherine Jeakle TR BW 60 80 66.0 72.8 212 Nancy Johnson GM VAW 45 64 59.5 65.2 213 Bruce A. Johnson GM SVBM 45 64 45.8 55.1 339 Alan w Johnson SW AM 35 48 39.8 51.4 130 Joel Kato SC AM 35 48 44.6 47.9 43 Don Katz TR E2M 25 38 38.0 40.2 124 Thomas Kaznecki SN SVCM 60 80 65.1 76.5 125 Laura Kaznecki SN E2W 35 48 40.6 50.1 248 Sue Kent TR CW 75 96 81.8 82.4 193 Jim King TB VBM 45 64 46.6 58.4 273 Daniel King SW CM 60 80 67.4 74.8 111 Tom Klaban TB VE2M 25 38 29.0 31.4 112 Eric Klaban TB E1M 0 27 23.4 21.4 297 Teresa Klaban TB E2W 35 48 39.0 41.8 92 Debi Koltoniak TO CW 75 96 89.5 95.6 442 Nick Koltoniak TO AM 35 48 38.5 48.2 223 Gary Konsza SC VE1M 0 27 23.7 26.7 224 Peggy Konsza SC E2W 35 48 42.3 48.1 42 Eric Krol SN SVBM 45 64 59.7 63.9 434 Michael Kuhn PH E1M 0 27 21.5 22.3 272 Don La Fond SN SVBM 45 64 50.4 72.2 138 Art LeVasseur SN CM 60 80 62.7 66.1 184 Chris Liegl SC VAW 45 64 53.1 55.1 169 Mike Linebaugh GM SVAM 35 48 50.1 54.3 340 Thomas Lining SW BM 45 64 49.1 50.7 345 Zoe Lorca TO DW 90 1000 138.9 130.9 428 Timothy Loula TB CM 60 80 67.7 76.4 373 Peggy Lowe SW DW 90 1000 112.3 106.8 441 Steven Ludwig RN VE2M 25 38 28.0 33.8 433 Erik Lundteigen RN VE1M 0 27 21.4 23.2 431 Tyler Lybolt TB E2M 25 38 24.9 32.5 411 Susan Maples SC BW 60 80 64.8 69.6 73 Gregg Marinelli SW BM 45 64 62.7 69.4 126 Richard Masters SN SVBM 45 64 58.0 57.7 279 Greg Masters TO VE1M 0 27 24.4 25.0 346 Sheila Masters TO AW 45 64 50.1 61.0 321 Jack Maynard GM SVAM 35 48 50.8 55.5 33 Domenic Mazzenga SN SVCM 60 80 63.8 76.9 34 Brad Mazzenga SN CM 60 80 69.4 73.1 143 Nick Mazzenga SN BM 45 64 45.7 54.2 114 Doug McClelland RN VE1M 0 27 23.9 24.9 283 Therese McClelland RN E2W 35 48 39.4 42.6 190 Casey McGovern PH E1M 0 27 22.0 23.9 67 Ken McLaughlin SW AM 35 48 39.0 50.2 188 Craig McLeod SD VE1M 0 27 19.5 19.6 242 Allen Mercier TR SVBM 45 64 68.6 68.6 404 Beth Meyer TO IC 90 1000 229.9 285.0 53 Jim Michon TB CM 60 80 67.5 74.1 368 Marc Michon TB AM 35 48 40.4 38.2 24 Sue Miller SC E1W 0 38 31.5 33.2 362 Akira Miyajima AA BM 45 64 51.3 51.1 74 Yasumasa Miyawaki AA VAM 35 48 48.6 49.8 59 Kyle Moir SD E2M 25 38 33.0 33.4 145 Paul Mooradian RN VE1M 0 27 18.4 20.7 25 Bob Morey SC SVBM 45 64 52.7 56.0 81 Fred Myers SW SVDM 75 1000 83.4 96.5 253 Roger Myers TO VE2M 25 38 30.6 34.1 399 Tom Nugent SD VE2M 25 38 26.1 32.7 37 Patrick O'Keefe GM SVBM 45 64 54.4 53.4 397 Brian Onnela XX VE1M 0 27 22.7 25.3 192 Bill Orrell RN VE2M 25 38 62.5 64.8 131 Dale Pacynski TB VBM 45 64 57.6 61.3 398 Joyce Penner AA DW 90 1000 103.0 89 Bill Perlmutter TR VAM 35 48 42.2 47.2 438 Paul Pickell Jr. SN E2M 25 38 32.0 32.8 449 Fred Pike SC SVDM 75 1000 175.3 376 Joe Pioch SW DM 75 96 114.9 101.5 436 Steve Pirie XX E1M 0 27 19.6 14.5 450 Roger Pollack TB SVBM 45 64 81.3 84.9 367 Dan Polleys TO E2M 25 38 25.4 27.0 287 Greg Polopolos AA SVDM 75 1000 91.3 96.4 430 Holly Polopolos AA DW 90 1000 130.6 130.4 322 John Pomerville SD VE2M 25 38 32.0 34.9 229 Garth Preuthun SC VE2M 25 38 29.6 29.5 149 Scott Pyles RN VE2M 25 38 30.2 28.8 56 Rob Reader SD VE2M 25 38 34.0 39.7 291 Jack Riggs PH E1M 0 27 21.2 22.5 183 Pamela Roberts TO CW 75 96 83.4 91.7 201 Bob Rossi TB DM 75 96 86.8 89.1 375 Levi Rouster SN E2M 25 38 36.5 34.7 185 Jean Salget TO BW 60 80 66.8 80.4 158 David Samalik RN VE1M 0 27 17.4 20.4 246 Holly Sasso TR E2W 35 48 39.8 46.4 372 Tedd Sattler SW VE2M 25 38 28.3 30.6 396 Stanley Sawicki TB SVBM 45 64 64.2 56.3 168 Mike Sayers TO VE1M 0 27 26.8 29.2 265 Samantha Sayers TO E2W 35 48 36.4 48.8 325 Lisa Scott SN E2W 35 48 37.5 41.3 151 Robert Semanske AA SVCM 60 80 74.6 85.6 311 Rich Smiley SD E2M 25 38 27.1 32.9 153 Thomas Smith XX VAM 35 48 33.5 40.0 305 James Smith SC VAM 35 48 33.9 46.0 410 David C. Smith TO VE1M 0 27 24.5 27.0 412 Zach Smith TO E1M 0 27 24.1 27.3 421 Steve Smith SD E1M 0 27 14.7 16.8 424 Jennifer Smith RN E2W 35 48 38.5 39.8 437 Jenessa Smith SD E2W 35 48 36.9 50.0 293 Patrick Smithbauer TB SVCM 60 80 67.5 70.8 58 Gary Sonnenberg TB SVDM 75 1000 77.1 87.2 8 John Spolyar GM SVAM 35 48 46.1 51.0 408 Jana Staron PH E2W 35 48 42.7 40.9 331 Richard Steele AA SVAM 35 48 50.8 49.7 196 John Stewart SD VE2M 25 38 27.1 30.2 46 Charles Sullivan TB SVDM 75 1000 85.9 84.2 109 Bill Swords XX SVDM 75 1000 110.3 119.6 100 Richard Synowiec TB SVDM 75 1000 85.3 103.6 32 Denise Talcott-Aho SC VAW 45 64 60.8 62.5 15 Scott Tater TB E1M 0 27 16.9 20.4 238 Conston Taylor JD AM 35 48 39.2 49.8 337 Rob Terry SC VE2M 25 38 28.6 37.2 115 Thomas Tocco GM VE2M 25 38 34.6 40.3 198 David Tomasik AA VE1M 0 27 24.2 23.1 51 Chuck Trewin TB CM 60 80 60.6 66.7 281 Pablo Ucar SW E1M 0 27 19.0 22.2 171 Ginnie Uhley TR VAW 45 64 66.2 73.5 19 Michael Ulczynski TB E1M 0 27 32.1 225 Terry Voight SC BW 60 80 77.0 105.5 10 Steve Vollmer TB SVCM 60 80 65.3 71.5 255 Mark Warren TO E2M 25 38 29.0 35.9 420 Ellen Weber TB DW 90 1000 232.8 243 Marylynn Webster TR E1W 0 38 32.1 34.2 326 Laura White AA CW 75 96 87.9 89.6 350 Richard White SC VE2M 25 38 33.2 35.2 422 Chuck White SW DM 75 96 79.7 91.8 179 David Wilberding TR VAM 35 48 38.1 45.2 217 Paul Williams AA VE2M 25 38 34.1 36.0 275 Don Williams SN SVDM 75 1000 81.7 88.1 370 Chris Williams SN BM 45 64 50.8 69.0 439 Steven Williams TB SVBM 45 64 63.3 65.9 426 Bill Wittliff SD VE2M 25 38 36.8 58.3 228 Wes Wixom SC VE2M 25 38 34.7 36.9 75 Carl Wollin SC VAM 35 48 47.4 54.6 304 Tony Yearego TB VE2M 25 38 33.6 33.3 101 Ron Zawlocki SC SVBM 45 64 45.6 59.1


MACC Handicaps

A handicap system is used to place MACC racers in appropriate ability classes, and to determine when racers should upgrade or downgrade to different classes.

MACC Class definitions
Handicap Calculations (pt 1)
Handicap Calculations (pt 2)

Handicap Theory (PDF)

Pacesetters

The handicaps are determined largely by past histories of most of the racers competing on a course. Pacesetters provide quality control, and influence the handicaps of racers who are much faster or much slower than the average racer for the course.

Calculating and Reporting Handicaps

Handicaps are computed for all race times. However, the handicaps shown in the results on a race day are subject to adjusment and are not considered "final" until after the first MACC meeting that follows the race.

Handicaps are calculated using different equations for the first and second run, in order to compensate for differing course conditions. Therefore, identical times on the first and second runs can result in different handicaps.